RAM problem, help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2014, 11:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: RAM problem, help

Both boards had dual core AMD chips but different ghz. The mixed memory is a Athlon x2 4550E CPU and the board with the matched 4gb of memory is an Athlon x2 3800 cpu
I just think it's a strange quirk and not too concerned about it, in fact I do not have the board with the mixed memory any more, I spoke with the person about I sold it too about a week later and he stated he was happy with it and left him with my name and number in case he has any issues with it. I still have the pc with the matched 4gb of memory, boots every time
The boards are Asrock N86C S UCC models
__________________

Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 11:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: RAM problem, help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
More than likely it's a speed and timing issue.
Both boards are set to default in the bios......the only differences are the cpu's
__________________

Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 11:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,293
Default Re: RAM problem, help

I was talking about the OPs problem. Auto settings on the laptop could be causing instability on one of the sticks. I've personally never had issues running mismatched sticks since I've had SDRAM. Was just a case of finding settings that all sticks liked together.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 11:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Argentina
Posts: 22
Default Re: RAM problem, help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
I was talking about the OPs problem. Auto settings on the laptop could be causing instability on one of the sticks. I've personally never had issues running mismatched sticks since I've had SDRAM. Was just a case of finding settings that all sticks liked together.
PP do you think I should change some settings on the BIOS?
danielthesea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 11:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: RAM problem, help

Some boards are just picky about what memory you put in it than other boards and a lot of older boards do not let you adjust the memory timings....especially OEM boards
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 11:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,293
Default Re: RAM problem, help

Quote:
Originally Posted by danielthesea View Post
PP do you think I should change some settings on the BIOS?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C View Post
Some boards are just picky about what memory you put in it than other boards and a lot of older boards do not let you adjust the memory timings....especially OEM boards
OP your problem will be what Joe just said. Since it's a laptop I doubt you can manually adjust speed, timings, and voltage.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 10:17 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Argentina
Posts: 22
Default Re: RAM problem, help

these are the sticks, everything is the same but the size right?

Thanks again to all of you who replied

danielthesea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 04:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: RAM problem, help

Yep, they are the same speed, just different capacity.
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 02:55 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Argentina
Posts: 22
Default Re: RAM problem, help

ok, i have an update, memtest showed errors with just the 2GB memory stick installed, it's probably faulty.
danielthesea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 03:26 PM   #20 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,293
Default Re: RAM problem, help

In both slots?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
Ram Ram Ram! wisey12 System Upgrades 4 06-30-2007 12:40 PM
Ram Ram Ram ???? the milkman New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-16-2006 10:50 PM
RAM is RAM is RAM? star_topology Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 17 04-29-2005 04:04 PM
Ram and ram and ram supbro Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 12-19-2004 05:16 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.