ram problem....big problem.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2009, 05:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: pakistan,lahore
Posts: 39
Unhappy ram problem....big problem....

hi, i have an intel board dg41rq.....................i have one corsair ddr2 800mhz C5 ram of 2gb and another kingston ddr2 800mhz CL6 2gb ram stick.

they ran perfectly in dual channel mode nut wen i entered the bios setup ........it said

memory running in dual channel
system memory frquency : 667mhz.............WTF.........................the rams have bben downclocked!!!!!! any way to solve the problem.......>!!!!
__________________

bonga is offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 08:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: ram problem....big problem....

Are you even sure that the mobo can use 800MHz?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 09:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: pakistan,lahore
Posts: 39
Default Re: ram problem....big problem....

yeh.......its supported.......any help is apreciated
bonga is offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 11:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: ram problem....big problem....

Are the timings set properly? Is the voltage set properly?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 06:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: pakistan,lahore
Posts: 39
Default Re: ram problem....big problem....

i dont know abt the voltages and stuff.........how do i check em????????

any software u recommend for it
>>>>>>>>
bonga is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 06:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: ram problem....big problem....

In your BIOS under Advanced Options.
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Big Internet problem. tyler Internet Software and Browsers 5 08-19-2009 03:20 PM
RAM Upgrade Problem nsaul1211 System Upgrades 6 07-26-2009 04:33 PM
Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade skylinegtrv98 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-28-2008 02:53 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM
RAM Upgrade Problem millsy5 System Upgrades 7 03-14-2008 05:56 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.