Ram problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2006, 04:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default Ram problem

Hey I am having a problem. I recently installed a 512 stick of ram pc3200 ddr400 , my motherboard is a gigabyte GA-K8NS and I am having problems playing WoW. I keep getting 132 errors which have to do with RAM. Any help or suggestions would be helpful please. Thank you
__________________

caic is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 11:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to kizzeith
Default

What are your system specs? Do you have any other sticks of RAM on your board?
__________________

__________________
Gateway Machine - I know...I sold out...if I could do it over I'd have built like I used to :(
MS Vista Premium 32-bit
AMD Phenom (9500) Quad-core Processor 2.20 ghz
500GB hard drive
3GB DDR2 RAM
2 Free PCI-E slots x1
1 Free PCI-E x16
kizzeith is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 02:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default

specs are amd athlon 64 bit 3000+ socket 754, now I have 2 sticks of pc3200 ram one of the brands is kingston the other one is generic, seagate ide 90g harddrive, evga 6600 nvidia, then the mother board is a gigabyte GA-K8NS nforce3
caic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.