Ram problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2005, 11:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 50
Send a message via AIM to r1y23
Default Ram problem

I have 2 512 sticks of ram and one 256 stick on my mobo, But in my system info it says i only have 768 mb of ram. All three sticks are in securely. Any ideas of why my comp isnt seeing the other 512 stick?
__________________

__________________
MY RIG:
AMD X2 3800+
1.5 GB RAM
Radeon X600 AIW 256 mb
2 80gb sata HDD (striped)
A7N8X-E Deluxe
Sony Internal 16X DVD+R / duel layer
Creative audigy zs 2 gamer
Floppy drive (black)
Gigabyte GH-PCU21 cooling fan
--Kingwin KT-424-S-WM Silver Aluminum Case--
r1y23 is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 11:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

It isn't recognizing one of the 512 sticks. Take one out a time and see if anything changes. One of the sticks could be bad. Are you sure you aren't having dual channel conflicting issues?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 11:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default ok

OK try downloading a cpu id program it will tell you about everything you have in your comp so see if it says only 768 mb of ram too. if it does say 1280mb the real amount then everything is fine and all sticks are working but if it says 768mb too then you probaly did something wrong while installing it cheack it again to make sure it is in good or something is broken or that it is compatible with the motherboard. oh yeah here is a link to download the cpu id i sed just clcik on download then install it and wen u open it click on memeory and it well tell you your specs.




http://www.majorgeeks.com/EVEREST_Ho...ion_d4181.html
just click on a spot to download it from then it will pop up and do the usual download box ok let me know if you get anything new
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.