RAM problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2011, 05:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 18
Default RAM problem

Hi,

I'm having some issues with my ram, there are 3 games I have which, 2 of them stop working after 2 minutes of gaming and 1 of them doesn't even get after the loading screen. So I started to look for answers, I'm now searching the ram part. I've ran memtest tests with 1 stick, differend positions on the mobo they all run without trouble but when I insert both of my sticks it gives an error 'unexpected interrupt halting cpu0' so now my question is, is something wrong with my mobo or ram or something else?

system
cpu: intel i5 2500k
gpu: asus 570 gtx
ram: corsair XMS 3 (2x4GB)
mobo: msi z68a-gd65 b3

Oh and 1 of those games (the one that now doesn't even properly load, ran very good some time ago, no changes have been done since well except me trying to fix the problem)
Everything is up to date (drivers, programs, bios, ...). So I really don't see the problem why '1' some of my games don't work and '2' memtest doesn't want to run with both my ram sticks in.

I think that's about all I can tell now. If I forgot to say something please ask, thanks!
__________________

Balera is offline  
Old 12-09-2011, 05:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: RAM problem

I am not familiar with the intel cougar point platform, but if 1 stick runs fine in different slots. it maybe your CPU (more specifically, the IMC). did you try to run with memtest with just the OTHER stick of ram too?
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 12-09-2011, 06:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: RAM problem

Hi,

Yes both passed. Would that mean that my cpy is allready screwed :| and what is IMC? :P
Balera is offline  
Old 12-09-2011, 06:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: RAM problem

Integrated Memory Controller.

Yeah, the memory controller is messed up.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-09-2011, 06:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: RAM problem

Integrated memory controller = IMC, it is a component inside a modern CPU, once inside a chipset.

If it runs fine with each stick in different configurations, but fails with both sticks in, it could be the IMC acting up, incompatible RAM modules, (may be compatible with the CPU, but not each other, they should both be same brand/speed/timings).

I would look into potential BIOS settings, as it could be setting something wrong when using both sticks. Such as ganged/un-ganged, wrong timings and voltages.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 12-09-2011, 06:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: RAM problem

Thanks for the quick answers!

these are the links to my hardware:

MSI Global - Computer, Laptop, Notebook, Desktop, Mainboard, Graphics and more
Intelģ Core
XMS3

I do think everything is compatible with one another. The RAM stick are the same because I bought them as 2x4GB (meaning same package).

I'm not really seeing much of options to change this IMC in my BIOS though (BIOS = ClickBiosII).
I'll get back here tomorrow because I'm quite tired now :P, thanks again for the help.
Balera is offline  
Old 12-09-2011, 07:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: RAM problem

Your Memory is probably the problem as they are rated for 1.65v whereas the Integrated Memory Controller is rated to work with Memory rated for 1.5v.

Raising your DRAM Voltage above 1.58v is not recommended because it exceeds the specification limits of the Memory Controller Voltage to DRAM Voltage Ratio. The Default Memory Controller Voltage should be 1.05v and the Default DRAM Voltage is 1.5v. These two voltage are suppose to stay within .5v of each other. If you raise your DRAM Voltage to 1.65v then you should raise your Memory Controller Voltage to 1.15v to stay at the maximum limit, 1.2v would be safer but 1.2v is the Maximum Rated Limit (going to 1.2v or above can damage your CPU). Your Memory Controller Voltage will probably be called the VCCIO Voltage in your bios. I don't recommend playing with these voltages unless it's absolutely necessary. In your case I recommend buying a new kit of 1.5v rated DDR3 memory.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-10-2011, 08:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: RAM problem

Ah thanks, small mistake at my part I'm guessing. Well now I have a new question, I'd keep on working with 4GB ram (1 stick, XMS3) will there be issues with that? I mean with RAM voltages and such.
Ofcourse I'll buy new RAM rated for 1.5v but in the meantime ^
Balera is offline  
Old 12-10-2011, 11:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: RAM problem

The voltage requirements don't change if your running one stick, two sticks or four sticks.

It may work better with just one stick but the problem still remains. Will it hurt your system? Maybe not but it could.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-10-2011, 02:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Ok thanks alot to all of you

Hi again

I found the new RAM I'd buy but I'm not sure wheter that will properly work or not.

Vengeanceģ

the old ones were these, just to make sure
XMS3
__________________

Balera is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toshiba Satellite A205-S5804 Power problem issue anyone had this problem? Jouzo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-28-2011 09:58 PM
Problem with ASUS Modem Router, ADSL Cable problem GRANTA Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 6 04-06-2010 05:45 AM
windowns reinstall-video card problem-ram problem fidelitycrisis Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-02-2006 05:25 PM
Problem loading on dark age of camelot...maybe a ram problem? LightingBird PC Gaming 0 03-08-2005 11:49 AM
Hard drive problem? or cable problem? untruehero Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 08-18-2004 08:56 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.