RAM problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2009, 09:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Default RAM problem

Recently I took out my ram to see what type it is, and I put it back in. Then, when I turned my computer on, it infinitely restarts after the 2nd screen. I'm running vista, can anyone help me please?
__________________

zack32 is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 09:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: RAM problem

Have you put it back in the same dimm slots? Try the other slots, also try with one stick, then the next (depending on how many you have continue along this path even if you find one that works...you need to know if one of them is the problem)
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 09:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: RAM problem

I put it in the same exact spot, and when I reformat my computer, it gets to the loading screen before the desktop, and starts restarting infinitely from there. It always restarts 2 screens after I turn it on. I've also tried with 1 stick, it just won't work.
zack32 is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 09:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: RAM problem

^wait wait wait... you reformated your computer? why did you do that? Or do you mean restart? Have your tried a single ram dimm in difference slots? You could also try running memtest.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd problem. Khades Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 09-01-2008 10:10 PM
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM
Memory Problem tedmp0816 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 25 11-29-2007 08:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.