RAM problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2008, 10:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: RAM problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Derekgnr View Post
1 and 3 are blue slots, that's what I had it on at first.
odd.... and it still beeps and it wont boot into windows?
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 06-25-2008, 10:35 PM   #12 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: RAM problem

Your computer doesn't pair up 1+3 then it sounds like, which isn't all that unusual.
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Old 06-25-2008, 10:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: RAM problem

Have you flashed the bio's to the latest version?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 06-25-2008, 10:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: RAM problem

Hello,

It could possibly be that the RAM Channels 1 & 2 are damaged and unusable. That is why having the RAM in those slots does nothing for you. You might want to RMA the board or get it checked out.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-25-2008, 11:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 79
Default Re: RAM problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Hello,

It could possibly be that the RAM Channels 1 & 2 are damaged and unusable. That is why having the RAM in those slots does nothing for you. You might want to RMA the board or get it checked out.

Cheers,
Mak

I was hoping this wasn't the case. But I don't know why else it would do that. I really don't wanna go through all the trouble with RMA'ing it. Would I lose any performance if it's not in dual channel mode?

Right now my cpu is AMD athlon 64 3500+

I might upgrade the cpu in the future.
Derekgnr is offline  
Old 06-26-2008, 01:18 PM   #16 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: RAM problem

Hello,

You will lose the Dual Channel ability which can be very effective with some game and newer applicaitons that use SMP. The real question can you live without dual channel. If you have done it for so long and now it isnt there can you live with the difference.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM
High density ram upgrade Inigo_Montoya System Upgrades 0 02-24-2008 11:50 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
Memory Problem tedmp0816 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 25 11-29-2007 08:45 PM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.