RAM problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2008, 01:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 79
Default RAM problem

I just got an A8V-E SE motherboard and when I booted up I got 1 long beep followed by 2 short beeps. So I searched and found that it could be the ram. So I put the ram in slot 3 and it worked. I now have both 3 and 4 slots working. I tried slots 1 and 2 one at a time and the computer won't boot up. The first slots I tried were 1 and 3 to get dual channel. I have the latest BIOS update which is 1010. So is there something I can do to fix this or are those slots no good?
__________________

Derekgnr is offline  
Old 06-25-2008, 03:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: RAM problem

What kind of ram do you have??

From looking at your motherboard manual it looks like this motherboard doesn't like Double Sided ram. Most of the double sided ram on the spec sheet can only run in single-channel memory configuration.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 06-25-2008, 04:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 79
Default Re: RAM problem

Here's my RAM.

MEMORY: 1024 MB (512MBx2) PC3200 400MHz Dual Channel DDR MEMORY (Corsair XMS High Performance Memory w/ Heat Spreader

It works fine in slot 3 and 4. But it will not boot up in slot 1 or 2. The board I had before was similar and it worked. It was an A8V-E Deluxe. The BIOS was updated before I got it. I put in a new CMOS battery when I got it. Could that have something to do with it?
Derekgnr is offline  
Old 06-25-2008, 09:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: RAM problem

Different mobo's are different, some skip a slot for dual-channel usage, some use adjacent ones. Most of the time, they will have same colors like 2 blues and 2 whites sometimes not.
oldskool is offline  
Old 06-25-2008, 09:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 79
Default Re: RAM problem

Yeah mine has 2 blues which is for dual channel. That's what I had it on first but it didn't boot. Those first 2 slots are recognized in software programs cause they say it's emtpy.
Derekgnr is offline  
Old 06-25-2008, 09:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: RAM problem

I don't think changing the CMOS battery would change your BIOS at all, that is stored on system bios chip on the board.
oldskool is offline  
Old 06-25-2008, 09:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: RAM problem

have you tried slots 1 and 3?
or 2 and 4 that usually works for dual channel....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 06-25-2008, 09:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: RAM problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldskool View Post
Different mobo's are different, some skip a slot for dual-channel usage, some use adjacent ones. Most of the time, they will have same colors like 2 blues and 2 whites sometimes not.
^^^^^That's why I said some mobo's skip a slot , i.e. 1 + 3, or 2+ 4 :laughing:
oldskool is offline  
Old 06-25-2008, 10:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: RAM problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldskool View Post
^^^^^That's why I said some mobo's skip a slot , i.e. 1 + 3, or 2+ 4 :laughing:
lol yea mine skips a slot it took me a while to figure that out because i couldnt read the print on my mobo by the slots.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 06-25-2008, 10:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 79
Default Re: RAM problem

1 and 3 are blue slots, that's what I had it on at first.
__________________

Derekgnr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM
High density ram upgrade Inigo_Montoya System Upgrades 0 02-24-2008 11:50 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
Memory Problem tedmp0816 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 25 11-29-2007 08:45 PM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.