RAM Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2007, 08:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Question RAM Problem

I went out and bought some RAM, came back, put it in, and it wouldn't work. The computer emitted a longer-than-normal beep upon starting, and wouldn't do anything. It's a (as far as I can remember)
A8N-SLI nforce4 motherboard, the ram I currently have in it is two 512 Kingston DDR PC3200. The RAM I bought is a Comstar (quote straight from the package) "PC3200, 1GB, DDR400, 184-Pin". I've tried putting it in with the other two, replacing one of them with it, but nothing works.... dunno why, cause as far as I know it's the same type that's in there now. Any ideas?
__________________

sceazy is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 10:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

You probably got bad ram sticks. Happens all the time.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 11:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

well first of all welcome to Tech-forums,

its a weird coincident, because i just bought a stick of 512mb corsair today as well
anyway u probably mixed up the RAM's that were in the slots because if u switch a RAM stick from slot one with a different stick ur computer will automatically give u beep codes , try finding the correct order of the 2 sticks and then try adding the other stick u bought at the end.
if that doesnt work i suggest running a Microsoft memory test on each stick by using one stick at a time http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 11:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Yeah... the two other sticks only work in pairs.. though I've also heard something about some of the A8N type motherboards having to have the ram in pairs, not being able to only put in three... so that could be it... dunno if it's true for the A8N-SLI board or not...
sceazy is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 12:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

id suggest returning the RAM stick and get urself another Kingston
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 04:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Yep, I was right, it had to be in pairs, I bought another 1gb Comstar stick, put it in with the other comstar and the two kingston, and it works... so now instead of having 2gb's of ram, I have 3. Can't say I'm complaining
__________________

sceazy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.