RAM not registering - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2005, 07:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to Thane of Cawdor Send a message via Yahoo to Thane of Cawdor
Question RAM not registering

Hi, I recieved my new computer from Newegg yesterday and I finally have everything working except for the RAM. I've seen some posts about people having memory problems themselves, but I want to make sure that my problem is the same.
I bought with my computer 3x512Mb of Patriot RAM. When I put two of the 512 sticks of RAM into the 1st and 2nd slot, they work but when I add the 3rd stick to the 3rd slot only 512mb of ram is noticed. I also tried moving the 3rd stick to the 4th slot but that just gave me a start up error.
So basically I'm wondering if there is a driver I need to download or if I have to buy another 512 stick of RAM?

Thanks for helping
__________________

Thane of Cawdor is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 08:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

The first thing to try is upgrading the BIOS. It could be a bug in the original programming.

The next thing to try is different RAM in different slots, to see if perhaps you have a faulty stick.

The last thing I would try before scrapping the 3rd stick or getting a 4th is to disable dual channel in your BIOS.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 08:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to Thane of Cawdor Send a message via Yahoo to Thane of Cawdor
Default RAM not working

How do I disable the dual channel? Can I do that with uGuru or do I actually have to go into the BIOS?
If I have to go into the BIOS what do I look for?


I also can't test another stick of RAM right now just because I don't have any extras laying around.
When I test the RAM do I have to use the same company or just the same DDR SDRAM DDR400 PC3200 and 512 mb?
Thane of Cawdor is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 08:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I dont mean to get another stick of RAM to test it. I just mean take your existing 3 sticks and switch around the slots that they are in, and perhaps even try all of them with just 2 at a time.

You have to go into BIOS to disable DC, if you can
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 10:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to Thane of Cawdor Send a message via Yahoo to Thane of Cawdor
Default RAM

Oh, I've tried switching all the different RAM sticks and nothing happened but tommorow I will check the BIOS again for DC. I'd do it right now but I'm installing FEAR COD2 and all my Steam games again so I can't turn my computer off.
Thane of Cawdor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.