RAM not listed on qualified vendor list - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2010, 07:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default RAM not listed on qualified vendor list

I have the asus p5n-d and 4x 1gb crucial ballistix sticks. After over a year of trouble, I have RMAd the ram twice and just RMAd the motherboard and received my new one. here is the issue- if I have more than 2 sticks in, my pc has a TON of issues-slow internet, programs don't open etc etc... With just 2gb in, it runs fine. Today I found the qualified vendor list.... my ram is not listed anywhere on it. This entire time it has just been that my ram is not compatible... -.- <angry eyes. What i DID find compatible was this RAM: Newegg.com - Kingston HyperX 1GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 &#40;PC2 6400&#41; Desktop Memory Model KHX6400D2LL&#47;1G

so do you guys think that was the issue? Should I get 4 sticks of that? I believe this may just have been the problem all along...
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 07-01-2010, 07:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: RAM not listed on qualified vendor list

You'll be better off buying a 2x2GB kit.

Using all 4 memory slots strains the memory controller more than just using 2 slots. All the nForce mobo's I had ( a couple 680i's and a couple 780i's) would allow 2 sticks to run as "SLI Qualified". This allows high speed memory to run at their overclocked settings. If you buy PC2 8500 it's really PC2 6400 thats stable at a higher speed and then packaged and sold as PC2 8500.

But when I installed 4 sticks of memory it was no longer "SLI Qualified" and even though it was PC2 8500 memory it would no longer run at that speed without a large increase in voltage and slower latency timings.

And I have yet to buy a set of Crucial Ballistix that hasn't died.

I would buy these
Newegg.com - G.SKILL 4GB &#40;2 x 2GB&#41; 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 &#40;PC2 6400&#41; Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F2-6400CL5D-4GBPQ

or these are even faster
Newegg.com - G.SKILL Trident 4GB &#40;2 x 2GB&#41; 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 &#40;PC2 8500&#41; Desktop Memory Model F2-8500CL5D-4GBTD
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 07-01-2010, 07:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: RAM not listed on qualified vendor list

so you think its not because its not on the list, its just because I should use only 2 slots? Also, those G skills are not on the list... would they probably work anyway?
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 07-01-2010, 07:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: RAM not listed on qualified vendor list

I've never checked a qualified memory list. If a sample is submitted it's tested and placed on the list. If they don't have a sample it doesn't mean it won't work it only means they haven't tested it. And I've seen people that swear there ram is incompatible with a mobo when someone else is using the same ram and mobo. It's usually a user error or the motherboard needed a bios update.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 07-01-2010, 08:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: RAM not listed on qualified vendor list

hmm so in my case you would recommend getting that $89.99 set of Gskill and maybe throw my ram on ebay?
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 07-01-2010, 08:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: RAM not listed on qualified vendor list

I would, or save the memory and use it to fix someones computer when you get better at working on them. That's what I do with my old parts if I can't sell them online.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 07-01-2010, 08:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: RAM not listed on qualified vendor list

Thanks for the help slaymate, appreciate it SO much. I think I'll go ahead and order the g skill tonight.
*UPDATE* Just ordered it, hope it works!
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guide: Ram Timings For Dummies H4x3r New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-01-2009 07:45 PM
New RAM timing Atech66 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 02-11-2009 01:41 PM
Utilize full power of ram lockheart System Upgrades 1 12-18-2008 02:40 AM
pagefile on a ram disk? White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-17-2008 03:27 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.