RAM Is Not Detected - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2014, 12:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
I can into space!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Question RAM Is Not Detected

Hello,

As the above title mentions, some of the RAM in my system is not being detected. I have 16GB of Ram installed, while only 8GB is detected by Windows System information and UEFI. I have four 4GB sticks of RAM in the system. The odd thing is, I ran CPU-Z and under the memory tab it shows16GB next to the "size" field.

Thank you!

(Note: I'm new to this forum so I will post my system specs below)

MoBo: AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
CPU: Intel i5 3570k (Ivy Bridge)
RAM: Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR3 1600 (4 sticks) [Bought 2 8GB kits]
PSU: Corsair RM750
GPU: EVGA GeForce 660TI
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
__________________

I can into space! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 09:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: RAM Is Not Detected

Does the missing ram follow the ram stick or stay in the slot? Move the sticks around to see if they are recognized in other slots to verify the mb doesn't have a bad slot and to verify the memory is good.

If you filled the slots then take two out and test 2 at a time in different slots.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 09:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Drogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,415
Default Re: RAM Is Not Detected

try doing one stick at the time. same happened to me and that's what i did and it fixed it.
take all ram out put one stick and boot check that is detected properly on control panel system
shutdown and put another stick and so on.
__________________
AsRock z97x,i5 4690k@ 4.4ghz, Custom Water Loop, Nvidia 980TI 6GB, Corsair Dominators Platinum 16GB 2666mhz ,250 SSD,2TB,2TB Drive ,EVGA Supernova 750G2 PSU,NZXT H440 white. Asus 24" 144hz, LG 42" led lcd.
Drogos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 09:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: RAM Is Not Detected

Agreed with the above posts.

Also, does BIOS detect all the RAM, or is it only showing 8GB usable as well?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 12:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: RAM Is Not Detected

Playing musical RAM usually works oddly enough but test each stick individually first.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 06:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
I can into space!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: RAM Is Not Detected

Okay, I spent about 2 1/2 hours just putting the RAM into every possible configuration possible. I put a number label on each stick of RAM, one through four, and here are my conclusions:

1.) All 4 of the sticks of RAM work in every RAM slot on the MoBo individually. That is, you can stick RAM stick 1-4 in each mobo slot, and Windows still loads. If the sticks were not working, my Dr. Debug would give me error code 55 meaning there is no memory (Or it's not detected/not in the slot all the way) and the computer would shut off and restart.

2.) In every single possible configuration the RAM could be in (24 total), only 8GB of RAM was detected.

So I've found out that none of the slots are faulty, and none of the sticks of RAM are either, but I can't for the life of me figure out why all 16 GB are not detected.

To answer an above question, initially I checked both BIOS(Well, UEFI on my MoBo) and Windows 8 PC info, and both showed only 8GB were detected, but when I ran CPU-Z, all 16GB were detected.

When I was switching these sticks of RAM around today I only checked Windows 8 PC info and not BIOS/UEFI, but all the combinations still only displayed 8GB of RAM.

Is anybody as confused as I am?
I can into space! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 06:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: RAM Is Not Detected

Nope because this happens a lot. Check to see if there is a bios update for your motherboard.

Just an FYI, UEFI and bios are the same thing.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 08:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
I can into space!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: RAM Is Not Detected

I haven't updated my BIOS since I've gotten it so the July 2013 Bios update is the newest. The webpage says they wouldn't recommend updating it unless it's absolutely necessary. Should I go ahead and do it anyways?

The file came compressed as a ZIP, so I extracted it to a flash drive. Is that what you're supposed to do, or should I leave it as a ZIP?
I can into space! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 08:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: RAM Is Not Detected

Use the Windows flash. Directions are right there on the site.

http://66.226.78.22/downloadsite/bio...4(2.90)WIN.zip

ASRock - BIOS Upgrade Instruction
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 10:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
I can into space!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: RAM Is Not Detected

I updated BIOS and only 8gb is detected still.
__________________

I can into space! is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cpu-z, crucial, detected, memory, ram

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ram suddenly not being detected mkonjibhu Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 01-17-2007 11:37 PM
CPU Running Slow, Ram not Detected Blackmoore Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 11-16-2004 05:54 PM
Firewire card not working/not detected fatmike Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 10-07-2004 04:32 PM
sidewinder game pad not detected alecjahn Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 01-11-2004 01:15 PM
External USR Courier V.Everything modem not detected grezgorz Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 11-23-2003 07:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.