RAM not Being Recognized - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2009, 04:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Default RAM not Being Recognized

Hey, I recently bought 2 new sticks of 1 gig RAM for a grand total of 4 gigs, and they're the exact same ones as I had before. I didn't expect windows 32 bit to recognize all 4 gigs but was surprised when it only recognized 2 gigs. I've switched the RAM up every way possible and it keeps reading 2 gigs in windows. In PC Wizard it reads 4 gigs though, I've asked a friend who's good with computers and he doesn't know either. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!!
__________________

Garflex is offline  
Old 02-25-2009, 04:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM not Being Recognized

what kind of video card or cards are you running? .5gb is reserved and the remaining could be from your video card. Is your board bios up to date?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-25-2009, 05:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: RAM not Being Recognized

Quote:
Originally Posted by hefemeister View Post
what kind of video card or cards are you running? .5gb is reserved and the remaining could be from your video card. Is your board bios up to date?
Running a 9800 GT and I'm not sure what you mean by "Is your board bios up to date" but I can tell you that I haven't gotten any drivers for my mobo. My mobo is a abit AA8XE if that helps. Also, I did have 3 gigs total in it at one time, which was 2 1 gig sticks (which are in it right now) and 2 512 mb sticks which stopped working.
Garflex is offline  
Old 02-25-2009, 06:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM not Being Recognized

You may need to flash your bios depending upon what version you have. Prior to bios id #20 there were issues with 4 1gb sticks of RAM installed. The most up to date bios version for your board is id #26.

Universal abit > Motherboard, Digital Speakers, iDome, AirPace, Multimedia
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-25-2009, 01:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: RAM not Being Recognized

Quote:
Originally Posted by hefemeister View Post
You may need to flash your bios depending upon what version you have. Prior to bios id #20 there were issues with 4 1gb sticks of RAM installed. The most up to date bios version for your board is id #26.

Universal abit > Motherboard, Digital Speakers, iDome, AirPace, Multimedia
Alright, I DL'd it and went into safe mode and did it but I'm not sure I did it right, I don't know much about safe mode and how it works. Windows still says 2 gigs. How can I check to see if its installed correctly? Or if you could help me get it installed works too.When I went to safe mod with cmd prompt all it gave me was a cmd prompt so I did regular safe mode boot instead. Thanks for all your help so far.

I read the instructions some more and it says "a. Boot into MS-DOS or "Safe mode and command prompt" if you are using
Windows95/98" I'm using windows xp, does this mean I don't need to do this?

Alright I'm gonna try to give you as much info as possible. I'm using a Intel Pentium 4 3.4 GHz Prescott, 250 GB hardrive, and a OCZ stealth xstream 600w psu. The RAM are all corsair xms2.

Also, while looking through PC Wizard I noticed a difference in the tRC and tWR clocks, not sure what they mean but slots A0 and B0 have tRC at 102 clocks and tWR at 26 clocks and A1 and B2 have tRC clocks of 22 and tWR of 8.

I hope this is enough information, I'll see if I can find any other differences.
Garflex is offline  
Old 02-25-2009, 11:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM not Being Recognized

How to flash your bios and check your current version
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 05:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: RAM not Being Recognized

Quote:
Also, while looking through PC Wizard I noticed a difference in the tRC and tWR clocks, not sure what they mean but slots A0 and B0 have tRC at 102 clocks and tWR at 26 clocks and A1 and B2 have tRC clocks of 22 and tWR of 8.
that means you didn't get exactly the same memory. just because it has the same brand name (i.e. XMS2) doesn't mean it's the same. they will continually change the type of chips used and sell them under the same name.

flash your BIOS, if that doesn't work come back and we'll start thinking again
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 10:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: RAM not Being Recognized

Quote:
Originally Posted by hefemeister View Post
I made a floppy disk and everything but I get an error and it says "The program file's part number does not match with your system" and I cant get past this part. Any idea whats wrong?
Garflex is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 10:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: RAM not Being Recognized

Are you sure you are using the BIOS from your motherboards manufacture?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 11:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: RAM not Being Recognized

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
Are you sure you are using the BIOS from your motherboards manufacture?
Yeah. its a ABIT AA8XE, I even looked at my board and it says its a AA8XE.
__________________

Garflex is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motherboard ram support (need help) UpLiNk System Upgrades 4 01-26-2009 08:03 AM
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 03:19 PM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM
RAM Probelems...maybe? cfgcjm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-20-2007 11:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.