RAM in = Monitor doesnt work - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2008, 03:14 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: RAM in = Monitor doesnt work

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Can you still boot with just your PC3200 stick in your computer? If it does, you could also try doing a BIOS update on your board.
No, I cannot
__________________

Matteeee is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 01:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: RAM in = Monitor doesnt work

Try clearing CMOS, and then just use the PC3200 stick.

Clear CMOS: Turn off/unplug your computer. Press the power button a few times to discharge remaining charges in power supply. Remove the small coin batter on the motherboard for about 5 minutes. You may have to look in your motherboard manual to see if you have to move jumpers as well. Do so if you have to. After you've done that, then place the button battery back in, plug the computer back in, make sure the RAM is seated tightly, and then try to boot back up.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 01:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: RAM in = Monitor doesnt work

Havent done that yet carnage, but will in a minute.

I noticed that without any RAM the PC does the same as usual, although i hear some beeping from the mobo. Its like 1 second it beeps the other it doesnt..
Matteeee is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 02:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: RAM in = Monitor doesnt work

you could have shorted your board. happened to me before. test all your other components if you can and narrow it down to one or two things.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 10:42 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: RAM in = Monitor doesnt work

Fixed
Matteeee is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 10:53 AM   #16 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: RAM in = Monitor doesnt work

what'd you do to fix it?
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 04:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: RAM in = Monitor doesnt work

My friend did

He said that the graphics cards cable( or something like that) had bent itself when i installed the RAM. He unscrew the card, put the RAM in and screw the card back in.

(Or something like that, I didnt really listen)
__________________

Matteeee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whoops, fried ram? Demalii Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 06-06-2008 04:56 AM
RAM Question b0bby System Upgrades 9 04-21-2008 11:32 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
RAM Again Sheepykins Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 01-21-2008 03:01 AM
bought new ram and it just doesnt work fourtrax Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 01-08-2008 04:07 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.