RAM in = Monitor doesnt work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2008, 04:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Default RAM in = Monitor doesnt work

A couple hours ago i installed 2 PC2700 1 Gb RAM sticks in my computer.

It seemed to go okay,but when i turn on the computer the monitor is completely black, and doesnt show at all. I know that it gets power though.

Also when i took out the graphics cards cable to the screen, a message displayed at the monitor saying something like "No signal, check cable connections". But when i put it back in the monitor went to being all black again.

The computer speeds up well, but after a couple of seconds it sort of cools down and doesnt seem to do anything.

My specs:
Amd Athlon 2600+ (not sure)
3 Gb of RAM (2x PC2700, 1x PC3200)
1.92 GHz
ATI X1650 PRO AGP
__________________

Matteeee is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 05:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: RAM in = Monitor doesnt work

Did you make sure the RAM was seated correctly? Double check to see if its in tightly or not. Also, is the RAM compatible with your motherboard? Do the speeds match up to what it's compatible with? Have you tried with just the 2 PC2700 sticks, and leave out the single PC3200 stick to see if it boots that way? Also try just single sticks at a time (1 PC2700 at a time, and then if one works, add your other PC3200 to see if it still works).
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 06:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: RAM in = Monitor doesnt work

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Did you make sure the RAM was seated correctly?
what?
Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Double check to see if its in tightly or not. Also, is the RAM compatible with your motherboard?
Should be. Ye pretty sure they're all DDR2.
Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Do the speeds match up to what it's compatible with?
Didn't understand sorry.
Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Have you tried with just the 2 PC2700 sticks, and leave out the single PC3200 stick to see if it boots that way? Also try just single sticks at a time (1 PC2700 at a time, and then if one works, add your other PC3200 to see if it still works).
Yep I have, didnt work.

None of them worked.
Matteeee is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 08:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: RAM in = Monitor doesnt work

Was the ram placed in correctly?

Will your board support that speed of ram? I have a board that will use 667 an 800 DDR2 RAM but it will not use DDR2 533.

Just a quick over run on what carnage meant.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 08:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: RAM in = Monitor doesnt work

How many ways are there to put in RAM?

I Dont know really.
Matteeee is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 09:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: RAM in = Monitor doesnt work

Just the one but sometimes the clips don't lock properly. It happens to us all an i build 3 machines a week an sometimes i still manage to do it.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 09:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: RAM in = Monitor doesnt work

Well im pretty sure they are, cause I've lots of times to take them out and put in again.
Matteeee is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 01:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: RAM in = Monitor doesnt work

What make/model are the RAM chips, or do they say the MHz speed on the stick themselves? Also, whats the make/model of of your motherboard, to see if your board supports the RAM's speed.

I'd double check the RAM being inserted all the way. I've done it a few times myself even.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 01:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: RAM in = Monitor doesnt work

ram:
2x Infineon DDR(?) 333 CL2.5 32 Mx64
2x buffalo DDR2 333 CL2.5
1x PC3200 CL3 UDIMM

No idea what im posting but thats about what there said on the sticks

Mobo:
ASUS A7V600 (If thats the one)
Matteeee is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 05:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: RAM in = Monitor doesnt work

From your mobo's spec page:

Memory 3 x 184-pin DIMM Sockets support max. 3GB unbuffered non-ECC PC3200/PC2700/2100 DDR SDRAM memory

So from what I can tell, it looks like your mobo should support it.

So what I'd try is, if you can, find a computer that can take PC2700 RAM as well, and test it in that. If it fails to boot with just those sticks in, then I'd say those sticks are bad. Can you still boot with just your PC3200 stick in your computer? If it does, you could also try doing a BIOS update on your board.

Your mobo's spec page: ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whoops, fried ram? Demalii Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 06-06-2008 04:56 AM
RAM Question b0bby System Upgrades 9 04-21-2008 11:32 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
RAM Again Sheepykins Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 01-21-2008 03:01 AM
bought new ram and it just doesnt work fourtrax Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 01-08-2008 04:07 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.