RAM Issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2012, 10:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default RAM Issues

I installed 8 Gigs of G.Skill @ 1600 and I looked in my system specs and it says that I have 8 installed but that only 4 are available.

Attachment 5160

Also I am having a bit of trouble installing updates, restarting, and it randomly crashed last night and I got the BSOD. I don't know if this might be the RAM issue or a whole different one.

IDK if it's something I did wrong, something wrong with my MOBO, or just a bad stick of RAM.

If anyone could help I would greatly appreciate it.

Thanks in advance
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (8.7 KB, 53 views)
__________________

XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Old 03-03-2012, 11:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: RAM Issues

What is the BSOD stop error? Do you have a 64-bit OS? Might want to run memtest just incase. Let it run at least 2 passes.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-03-2012, 11:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: RAM Issues

The most recent one didnt seem to have an error. But last night I got i believe it was IRQL_NOT_LESS_THAN_EQUAL. I could be wrong though

and yes I am on a 64 Bit OS
XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Old 03-03-2012, 12:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Re: RAM Issues

Go into your BIOS and double check your settings for memory are the same as advertised (correct voltages, speed, etc). When I added my Kingston memory to my system, I got that error and had to reduce the memory voltage. If these are all good, I'd take out one stick of RAM and run on just one for a while (assuming its 2 x 4gb), and then switch them.
__________________
Asus P5Q Motherboard * OC'ed Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 2.82ghz w/ Arctic Silver 5 * OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 1066ghz * Kingston Hyper X (2x2gb) DDR2 1066ghz * EVGA GTX 560 Ti Superclocked * Ultra X-Blaster ATX Mid-Tower * OCZ Vertex 2 120gb * WD Caviar Blue 500GB 7200 rpm * OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU * Sony Optaric DVD Burner * Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit * 22" LG Flatron W2252TQ LCD * LG Flatron E2281

Samsung Series 7 17.3" Laptop w/ 256gb Vertex 4 SSD
Night Fox is offline  
Old 03-03-2012, 12:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: RAM Issues

Could it be just the MOBO has an issue with one of the slots? I could try to put the ram in the other 2 slots to see if its the MOBO? or I could put back in my old RAM to see if I just have a bad stick? would either of those ideas work?
XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Old 03-03-2012, 01:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: RAM Issues

That is called troubleshooting. Try different slots, try one stick, switch sticks, any change?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-03-2012, 02:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: RAM Issues

Im just brainstorming right now. I have to work in an hour and I dont wanna leave it in pieces. Ill actually do the work tomorrow prolly. Just looking for ideas right now.

I tried turning on my computer today and the computer powered up but nothing happened on the screen. I turned off the computer opened it up and switch my RAM to the other slots and tried to power up again. This time it turned on and the screen worked but I am still only reading that I have 4 Gigs of RAM available even though I have 8 installed. I tried my other set of RAM in the first spaces, it booted up but said I only had 2 Gigs of RAM installed even though its actually 4 Gigs.

Thoughts?
XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Old 03-05-2012, 12:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: RAM Issues

I ran 2 cycles of memtest and as far as I can see nothing is wrong with RAM...

Attachment 5164

So my question is.. What else could it be?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0605.jpg (64.3 KB, 36 views)
XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Old 03-05-2012, 03:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: RAM Issues

Memtest is only detecting 4GBs as well. Did you do as Mind suggested?
Also, your latencies are high. Make sure that your RAM settings are correct in your BIOS.
__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Old 03-05-2012, 09:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: RAM Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhOsT1321 View Post
Memtest is only detecting 4GBs as well. Did you do as Mind suggested?
Also, your latencies are high. Make sure that your RAM settings are correct in your BIOS.
What part are you referring to? And I usually run everything at stock so I don't really know what the RAM setting are suppose to look like to begin with.
__________________

XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM issues KoF Ripsaw Microsoft Windows and Software 2 06-10-2011 01:51 PM
RAM issues Inked Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 04-23-2009 08:31 PM
RAM Issues Please take a look. necro System Upgrades 4 10-19-2006 09:31 AM
Ram Issues Airteck Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 05-09-2005 03:42 PM
Ram Issues V1|2u5 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 06-12-2004 02:48 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.