RAM Issue: Only 4 out of 6 Gb showing up for work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2009, 03:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8
Default RAM Issue: Only 4 out of 6 Gb showing up for work

Hi again my good fellows, I've got a memory issue needin' solvin'.

Running:

RAM - 3x 2 Gb Corsair TR3X6G1600C9 DDR3 1600MHz XMS3 (9-9-9-24)
MoBo - Asus P6T DELUXE X58
CPU - Intel Core i7 920 D0 2.66GHz
GFX - Asus GTX285
PSU - Corsair 650W TX Series

...on 64bit Windows 7. Only 4Gb of memory is showing in both Windows and the Bios, and if I move them around to different slots in most cases the system fails to power up; black screen with no beep post. This also goes for the setup indicated by the motherboard manual for 3x 2Gb units. The manual also lists my memory as compatible with the P6T Deluxe X58.

I've run 24 hour Memtests on all the units with no errors, so I'm all out of ideas at this point. Any help would be greatly appreciated, as always.

- Stian
__________________

sanjewk is offline  
Old 08-12-2009, 03:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM Issue: Only 4 out of 6 Gb showing up for work

Have you determined which ram slot does not recognize the ram. Based upon what you have done I would lean towards a bad ram slot and the need for a rma.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 08-12-2009, 04:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: RAM Issue: Only 4 out of 6 Gb showing up for work

I'm pretty sure I've tried every combination of slots there is, and if I can remember correctly this is the only setup which works (yet only posts 4Gb):

|||...

The P6T Deluxe manual recommends this stick setup:

|.|.|.

with "|" being a memory stick and "." being an empty RAM slot.

Therefore, to me it seems that if no other combination works then four of the slots aren't working, which seems over the top. I also RMA'ed the MoBo due to an unrelated PSU problem, they tested the whole shebang and said it was a-ok.
sanjewk is offline  
Old 08-12-2009, 04:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM Issue: Only 4 out of 6 Gb showing up for work

did you try the other triple channel option?

.|.|.|

You need to have them in this setup or the one recommend by asus to use triple channel. If this setup does not work and you have tested each individual stick installed with only one at a time then you would need to rma the board.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 08-12-2009, 11:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: RAM Issue: Only 4 out of 6 Gb showing up for work

Yeah, I'm starting to think it's caused by my PoS 650W power supply. Guess it doesn't cut it?
sanjewk is offline  
Old 08-12-2009, 11:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: RAM Issue: Only 4 out of 6 Gb showing up for work

I would lean more toward bad memory, or memory slots and not so much the PSU. Have you tried the memory in another PC?
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 08-12-2009, 12:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: RAM Issue: Only 4 out of 6 Gb showing up for work

Haven't got any other computers that support DDR3 :C

I am fairly certain I've tried all the indivudual sticks in every combination possible, you sure BIOS settings couldn't fix this if it isn't the PSU?
sanjewk is offline  
Old 08-12-2009, 12:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM Issue: Only 4 out of 6 Gb showing up for work

Have you tried the sticks one at a time and tested each individual ram stick with memtest?

I as well cannot see a bad psu causing this problem. It has to be the ram or the board.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 08-12-2009, 01:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: RAM Issue: Only 4 out of 6 Gb showing up for work

Yea...try each stick in each slot, running memtest each time. That's the only sure-fire way to test memory unfortunately.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 08-12-2009, 01:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: RAM Issue: Only 4 out of 6 Gb showing up for work

Aight, will do. Thanks a lot guys!
__________________

sanjewk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help regarding RAM! Please! (Novice) Mounce System Upgrades 3 04-22-2009 11:39 PM
Added RAM, no performance increase? drewjustforyou System Upgrades 2 03-21-2009 08:06 PM
Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade skylinegtrv98 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-28-2008 02:53 PM
Possible RAM/Board Issue? Stiltzkin Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-01-2008 02:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.