RAM Issue, Im new here. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2010, 10:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Default RAM Issue, Im new here.

The other day I bought 2x 1gb DDR2 sticks of Kingston off Newegg.
I plugged them into my Asus M3A78-EM desktop motherboard. Everything works fine...but my issue is that I dont feel its working its full potential..my reason being this:

PRIOR to me installing the new RAM I had 2 sticks of 1gb and 2 sticks of 512. This SHOULD EQUAL 3gb of total system memory, but when I went to my system properties it said there was only 2.75gb installed. So I "wtf'd" thinking maybe it was the RAM.

Well I bought the new sticks, plugged them in, totalling 4gb of 4 dual channel memory sticks in respective banks, and now its reading 3.25gb of system memory, half of what I bought to increase it.

What should I do guys?

Thanks in advance and all that, Im new here.
__________________

armithel is offline  
Old 06-26-2010, 03:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM Issue, Im new here.

You are running a 32bit operating system. 3.25 is about the maximum that it can use.

If you want the full 4gb you need a 64bit OS.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-26-2010, 06:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: RAM Issue, Im new here.

Well thanks a bunch, I guess I jsut needed a kick in the right direction. I always thought i was 64 bit but I guess I had my knowledge messed up.
How would one go about (with the least amount of damage to physical HDD memory) increasing to a 64-bit?
Otherwise I may as well just return the Kingston memory back since they're not having any noticable effect (which is what I was aiming for) lol
Thanks again
armithel is offline  
Old 06-27-2010, 12:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM Issue, Im new here.

You would need to purchase a 64bit OS, then do a clean installation as you cannot upgrade for 32 to 64 bit.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Computer stops rebooting after adding corrupted hard drive Thaqalain Viruses, Spyware and Malware 39 04-29-2010 10:23 AM
RAM issue Chromos1048 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 10-07-2008 04:41 PM
Possible RAM/Board Issue? Stiltzkin Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-01-2008 02:18 PM
Is faster RAM really worth the extra cash ? Osiris System Upgrades 1 04-16-2008 05:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.