RAM issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2014, 09:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2
Default RAM issue

Hello,

Recently I've been having issues with the RAM memory of my computer. I have 4 GB of RAM, but sometimes when I start my computer and look in the task manager, it says I only have 2.9 GB of RAM. Restarting multiple times can solve this problem, however this doesn't seem to work anymore either. It's really troublesome because whenever I use google chrome or start up any game, my RAM usage jumps up to 90-100% and everything starts lagging (even though only 1 GB of memory is in use!). Does anyone know what might cause this and how to solve this?
__________________

Kenny_G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2014, 10:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Drogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,415
Default Re: RAM issue

a friend of mine was having similar issues and turns out the ram was bad.
you have more ram to try and see or try that ram on a different pc and see also try trick one stick at the time it could only be one bad stick assuming you have 2 sticks of 2gb. there are
tools to test your ram but i dont what would be the best suited i never used any or had to.
__________________

__________________
AsRock z97x,i5 4690k@ 4.4ghz, Custom Water Loop, Nvidia 980TI 6GB, Corsair Dominators Platinum 16GB 2666mhz ,250 SSD,2TB,2TB Drive ,EVGA Supernova 750G2 PSU,NZXT H440 white. Asus 24" 144hz, LG 42" led lcd.
Drogos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2014, 10:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2
Default Re: RAM issue

I haven't changed anything about the RAM memory and I didn't have this problem before, so I don't think that's the problem. I'm a huge computer noob so I don't really know what information is necessary to know what the problem is..
Kenny_G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2014, 11:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Drogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,415
Default Re: RAM issue

1 bad stick of ram can create absolute chaos in a pc.
here is a video to show how u install and remove ram.



easiest way is to remove the ram and try 1 stick at the time assuming u have 2 sticks of 2gb.
put one stick in boot pc and run goole watch a video what ever u did wen u have the issues u might not be able to run any big games on 2gb tho. if that stick gives you issues or lags u know that stick could be bad. run with the other stick and see if everything goes smooth if it does then u know that one of ur sticks of ram needs replacing. if you afraid to do mess something up do u have a friend u can call that might be able to better show to to do this?
__________________
AsRock z97x,i5 4690k@ 4.4ghz, Custom Water Loop, Nvidia 980TI 6GB, Corsair Dominators Platinum 16GB 2666mhz ,250 SSD,2TB,2TB Drive ,EVGA Supernova 750G2 PSU,NZXT H440 white. Asus 24" 144hz, LG 42" led lcd.
Drogos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2014, 11:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Drogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,415
Default Re: RAM issue

a bad hard drive can also cause all kinds of chaos.
__________________
AsRock z97x,i5 4690k@ 4.4ghz, Custom Water Loop, Nvidia 980TI 6GB, Corsair Dominators Platinum 16GB 2666mhz ,250 SSD,2TB,2TB Drive ,EVGA Supernova 750G2 PSU,NZXT H440 white. Asus 24" 144hz, LG 42" led lcd.
Drogos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2014, 02:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: RAM issue

If you want to test the RAM, run Memtest86+: Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool

Burn the ISO to a disc using the built-in Windows ISO burning software, or a third-party software like IMGBurn. Boot off of the CD, and let it run for a minimum of 4 hours (overnight is best).

If there are ANY errors AT ALL, then RAM is bad. You can either test all sticks at once, or one stick at a time. If you test all of them at once, then you'll have to remove one at a time and test individually until you find the one that caused the errors.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.