RAM issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2009, 07:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 101
Question RAM issue

I was trying to change the RAM in a desktop and when i put in the 1GB stick it beeps and the diagnostic lights show a memory error. However if i put in 2 x 512 sticks then it works fine. When entering the service tag # on the Dell website it says it has a max memory of 2 Gb so the 1 gig stick should work. Ideas?

thanks,
__________________

IT_N8 is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 08:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,024
Default Re: RAM issue

Maybe that 1GB stick is bad. Can you try it in any other computers?
__________________

__________________
7700k • 32GB RAM • 512GB 960 Pro • GTX 1080 • NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 08:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
septic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: soul
Posts: 244
Default Re: RAM issue

what do you have Bios set up for the frequency of the 512mb that worked and what is the mHz of the 1g? I had to eat some ram once helping my neighbor. I bought 400mhz and it needed to be 333.
__________________
asus striker extreme/e6850/4g ddr2 800/8800gts640sli
septic is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 09:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 101
Default Re: RAM issue

Yeah i took another brand new GB stick out of another desktop that was the exact same and was working in that desktop and didn't in this one. What changes in the BIOS should i try making to get it to work yet still get better performance out of?
IT_N8 is offline  
Old 10-14-2009, 10:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
septic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: soul
Posts: 244
Default Re: RAM issue

it would be under your memory timings but you might need to list the bios version and motherboard make to get better info from those in here that know more than I. Sometimes there is an option to chose between frequencies sometimes there's not. I believe CPUID will give you that info. Make sure to download the correct version according to your operating sys. 32 or 64 bit.
__________________
asus striker extreme/e6850/4g ddr2 800/8800gts640sli
septic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conficker finally beat winggapo Viruses, Spyware and Malware 13 06-13-2009 06:30 PM
Possible RAM/Board Issue? Stiltzkin Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-01-2008 02:18 PM
Monitor went dark Noelectro Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 20 09-08-2008 06:54 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
RAM Question b0bby System Upgrades 9 04-21-2008 11:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.