ram increased ???? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2005, 04:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Unhappy ram increased ????

i recently increase my ram from 256 to 640 and still the games run quite slowly
i check and these games should work perfectly eg: command & conquer generals, lord of the ring RTK etc

my system config
intel P IV 1.8Ghz
640MB SDRRAM
intel 845G graphics
WIN XP pro

please help?
__________________

ktskevin is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 10:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

well maybe you should think about upgrading from intrgrated video to a video card, also your intergrated uses some of your system memory. and i would suggest a gig itleast, and make sue you dont have any programs running, virus scan/ spyware scan etc.
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 01:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 458
Default Re: ram increased ????

Quote:
Originally posted by ktskevin
i recently increase my ram from 256 to 640 and still the games run quite slowly
i check and these games should work perfectly eg: command & conquer generals, lord of the ring RTK etc

my system config
intel P IV 1.8Ghz
640MB SDRRAM
intel 845G graphics
WIN XP pro

please help?
Well i know command and conquer generals will slow down so that one second ingame is about 1.5-2 seconds real time if your on a slower computer. This happened to me with my p4 1.7ghz, 512ram, radeon 9800pro. Once i built my new computer with amd 3700+, 1gig ddr ram, same radeon 9800pro, the game runs at normal speed.

I dunno what it is about EA with there RTS games, they do something to them to slow down on not the best systems because it also happened to me on lord of the rings battle for middle earth RTS game made by the same people. On my old system it ran incredibly slow and i had no idea why, im guessing it was weak processing power, maybe the ram because the more units that were in the game for either game, the slower it got.
bkolk is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 07:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Default

its has lot more to do with than ram to run faster
sgtmetal is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 10:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Default

thax i will try to upgrade my pc more
ktskevin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.