Ram Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2005, 09:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 41
Default Ram Help

Hello all im new to the forums! I have been reading them for awhile and all the problems i had u guys helped with but know i have a big problem....

For some reason i cannot put more then a GIG of ram in my bored..its 2x512 sticks when i put it in the comp starts but my LCD wont go on.....

when i 1st got the bored i can only put one 512 in anything more the LCD wont trun on..

so i flashed the bios and now i can get a gig in...

i wanna know whats wrong please help SPECS below
__________________

__________________
System

Processor :: AMD Athlon 64bit 4000+ @ 2.6Ghz (Custom Danger Den Water Cooling)
Memory :: 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC4000 @250Mhz (3-3-3-8)
Video :: Evga 7900 GTX 512MB Superclocked 700/1800
Motherboard :: LanParty UT nF4 SLI-D
Hard Drive :: 200Gb Western Digital Hardrive
Power Supply :: PC Power & Cooling 510 SLI ready
Case :: Lian Li PC-6070APLUS
Sound Card :: Sound Blaster Audigy 2
OS :: Windows XP Pro x64
SuicideMayne is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 12:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

so now you have flashed the bios, the comp is fine running a gig of ram. ur sig has 2 gig of ram in it. are you running 2 gig ok?
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 12:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you obviously just needed to flash the bios, im guessing that fixed the problem
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 09:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 41
Default

no i have only 1gig....now i put 2 gig because thats what im supposed to have...please help
__________________
System

Processor :: AMD Athlon 64bit 4000+ @ 2.6Ghz (Custom Danger Den Water Cooling)
Memory :: 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC4000 @250Mhz (3-3-3-8)
Video :: Evga 7900 GTX 512MB Superclocked 700/1800
Motherboard :: LanParty UT nF4 SLI-D
Hard Drive :: 200Gb Western Digital Hardrive
Power Supply :: PC Power & Cooling 510 SLI ready
Case :: Lian Li PC-6070APLUS
Sound Card :: Sound Blaster Audigy 2
OS :: Windows XP Pro x64
SuicideMayne is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 09:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Try using different combinations on the slots and the RAM, maybe one of the sticks is bad...
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 03:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

so now you have flashed ur bios, 1 gig works but 2 does not?

i though that it was really hard to get 4 ram sticks working? i thought windows had issues with that?
joshd is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 07:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 41
Default

no i cant get 2 working lol...the reason it says 4x512 in my sig is because thats what i have but not working u know what i mean... i dunno
__________________
System

Processor :: AMD Athlon 64bit 4000+ @ 2.6Ghz (Custom Danger Den Water Cooling)
Memory :: 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC4000 @250Mhz (3-3-3-8)
Video :: Evga 7900 GTX 512MB Superclocked 700/1800
Motherboard :: LanParty UT nF4 SLI-D
Hard Drive :: 200Gb Western Digital Hardrive
Power Supply :: PC Power & Cooling 510 SLI ready
Case :: Lian Li PC-6070APLUS
Sound Card :: Sound Blaster Audigy 2
OS :: Windows XP Pro x64
SuicideMayne is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 01:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yea i heard that windows had problems with running with all DIMM slots full
joshd is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 04:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 41
Default

what whould u recomend doing?
__________________
System

Processor :: AMD Athlon 64bit 4000+ @ 2.6Ghz (Custom Danger Den Water Cooling)
Memory :: 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC4000 @250Mhz (3-3-3-8)
Video :: Evga 7900 GTX 512MB Superclocked 700/1800
Motherboard :: LanParty UT nF4 SLI-D
Hard Drive :: 200Gb Western Digital Hardrive
Power Supply :: PC Power & Cooling 510 SLI ready
Case :: Lian Li PC-6070APLUS
Sound Card :: Sound Blaster Audigy 2
OS :: Windows XP Pro x64
SuicideMayne is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 04:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

try sticks 1&2 alone if it works

then try sticks 3&4 if they work.

if one doesnt work, lets say that 3&4 dont work so try

3 alone

then

4 alone.

maybe there is a faulty stick amongst them

EDIT: also try doing this with just one video card, there was a problem with someones computer, he thought it was ram, but it was actually the dual video cards neeeds to many power

SO JUST try 4x512 with one video card
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.