RAM for evga nforce 750i sli - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2008, 08:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Default RAM for evga nforce 750i sli

hey i just bought a evga nforce 750i sli ftw and 4 sticks of crucial 1024mb pc4200 ddr2 533mhz ram is the ram compatable ?? i cant seem to find out anywhere. thx.
__________________

TYRRAM is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 09:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: RAM for evga nforce 750i sli

There is no guarantee as it requires DDR2 800.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 09:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: RAM for evga nforce 750i sli

so it might work ??
TYRRAM is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 09:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: RAM for evga nforce 750i sli

Might.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 09:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: RAM for evga nforce 750i sli

thx for answering dude.
TYRRAM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM
kn1 SLI lite dual channel ram become single channel gohand Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 12-14-2007 04:50 PM
Can I install quad in XFX nForce 680i LT SLI? jpuga New Systems | Building and Buying 3 11-28-2007 03:19 PM
nForce 780i SLI to be released on November 12 maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 10-10-2007 11:06 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.