RAM errors, HELP!!! please! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2008, 11:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default RAM errors, HELP!!! please!

OK so i just built a new computer, the Motherboard is a DFI Lan Party DK P45-T2RS PLUS, I got 8 gigs of OCZ reaper DDR2 1066.

Installed everything got the computer running fine on vista64, ran Memtest86 and got errors, I figured there was a bad dimm or something so i took 3 of the modules out and tested each 1 by 1 each had errors...so this leads me to thinking its something with the motherboard/bios...

I have no idea how timing and stuff works but right now this is what the settings for the RAM look like in BIOS

DRAM Speed 400/800
Target Speed 800
now for timing...
tCL:5
tRCD:5
tRP: 5
tRAS: 15

and the 7 other things i see in the timing part are all set to auto...i did enter the 5 5 5 15 on my own because i read something about it helping but i feel like i have messed something up and im honestly not really sure what im doing.

thanks so much
__________________

m3deman is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 12:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: RAM errors, HELP!!! please!

what kind of errors did you get? set the voltage manually to what it is supposed to be according to manufacture. cause sometimes mobo's will put voltage too low and that could be your errors.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 12:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: RAM errors, HELP!!! please!

the OCZ website says the voltage they take is 2.1-2.3...i have it set at 2.1
m3deman is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 12:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: RAM errors, HELP!!! please!

try putting it at 2.3 and put the recommended timings and clock speeds, if you haven't all ready.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM
RAM Probelems...maybe? cfgcjm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-20-2007 11:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.