Ram error programs - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2006, 07:21 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

well , if you find an error and youve both sticks of ram in, you wont know what one is faulty if its only one of them
__________________

__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 07:15 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Default

are there any graphics card and CPU tester programs out there just to see if mine are working as they should?
__________________

justinone is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 05:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

cpu ones, anyways,,,, try cpuburnin, i dont know any other,, try S&M, not sure about gfx ones though,
__________________

__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.