Ram error programs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2006, 03:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default Ram error programs

So everytime i run a memtest or any ram test program other than windows ram test the computer restart,, would this mean fooked ram,, also windows memory diagnostic found 1 error then crashed,,
__________________

OatesyX is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 03:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

maybe your driving the ram to hard and any pressure, it restarts! Are you overclocked?
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 04:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

no overclocking, well ventilated system, deffinatly not overheating problem,
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 04:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Default

Any RAM test programs that DONT require you to do a boot disc?
justinone is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 05:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

ya, get memtest for windows,,
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 08:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Default

memtest needs a boot disc....
justinone is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 09:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

ok,, let me make this a little more simple,,, get memtest for WINDOWS,, thats not a bootdisk , its a program FOR WINDOWS,, although memtest on a bootdisk is alot better since WINDOWS will use ram that you cant test, so itll take alot longer
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 02:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Default

Oh so memtest WINDOWS. i wasn't aware sorry
justinone is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 03:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

your still better off using a boot disc and leavin it run overnight
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 06:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Default

i have no disc to use as a boot. i will leave this memtest windows overnight. by the way, do i have to get up 2 memtests to test for 2gb ram? 1000 each.
__________________

justinone is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.