RAM config - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2007, 10:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default RAM config

hey...so i just got my new ram today which is an OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)..now it should be 2-3-2-5 but right after i put them in i checked into BIOS and it said 2.5-3-2-5 so i changed it manually to 2 yet in cpuz is still shows at 2.5 ....i already talked with tech support but the settings he gave me ran my memory at 140 instead of 200 then he told me he doesn't know...so what do you think should i RMA ..or is there a solution
thanks
__________________

zenyora is offline  
Old 03-29-2007, 03:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default Re: RAM config

this is what i got in the BIOS
*Timing Mode : Manual
*MemClock Value: 400 MHZ
*cas#latency(Tcl) (2)
*Min Ras# active time(Tras) (5T)
*Ras# to Cas# delay(Trcd) (3T)
*Row precharge Time(Trp) (3T)
**Row cycle Time (Trc) (16T)
*row refresh cycle time (Trfc) (18T)
*read to write time (twr) (4t)
*write recovery (twr) (3t)
*1T/2T memory timing (2t)


any ideas...or am i looking at an RMA..?
__________________

zenyora is offline  
Old 03-29-2007, 08:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default Re: RAM config

Well, according to your BIOS, it has the CAS of 2 and not 2.5, like you originally had. I would trust your BIOS over CPU-Z.

And besides, the difference in performance between 2 and 2.5 is negligible.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-29-2007, 03:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default Re: RAM config

well i set manually to whatever you see in the bios and it tested fine out memtest yet is still shows as 2.5.3.2.5
zenyora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.