Ram acting all Strange! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2005, 05:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default Ram acting all Strange!

Hi!

Folowing on from this thread i made a few days ago...

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...7&pagenumber=1

I reformatted my computer hopeing it would solve all the slowness and spiking of the CPU. It didnt.

So i removed the ram (2 x 512 sticks) and cleaned it up a bit (not that it was even very dusty) and replaced only 1 stick back in. I booted up the PC and hey-presto, it worked fine again. I then put the other stick iin with it and again, it was running fine again, no more slow computer or cpu spikeing.....or so i though...

The next morning i booted her up again, and its back to being all slow again, with a spiking CPU. So AGAIN, i took the ram out and replaced it. It didnt work this time, so i did it AGAIN, and this time it worked.

And guess what, this morning i boot up the computer and its all slow AGAIN.

What do you guys this the problem is? I would really appreciate the help!

Cheers
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 07:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'm interested to know how you cleaned the RAM. do the usual, run memtest86 for a few hours to test the RAM.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 11:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Haha. How DO you clean RAM? All I know is you clean the contact points with an HB eraser...
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 12:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

All i did was wipe the dust away with my finger tips

But it still doesn't explain why its behaving like this...
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 02:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

But shouldn't you avoid touching the RAM at all, other than handling it by the edges? I'd imagine the static electricity rule applies to RAM too.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 07:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by haGGard
All i did was wipe the dust away with my finger tips
LOLOL

Quote:
Originally posted by WorldIndustries
I'd imagine the static electricity rule applies to RAM too.
Yeah, Ram is one of the most static sensitive things inside a computer, if not the most.
Sui is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 06:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

lik sui said, ram is very sensitive to static. so unless you were electrically grounded while you wiped the dust away with your fingers you may have complicated things.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 07:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

I used a static electricity wrist band while wiping it...

But it doesn't explain how it would start doing this before i'd even touched it...
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 08:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well you didn't damage it with static then. try running the sticks individually. run memtest86
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 03:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 25
Default

I heard a rumor once that with a Gigabyte of Ram installed you may need to change jumper settings on your motherboard.
__________________

Zerohero2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.