Ram..... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2005, 02:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
Default Ram.....

ok I JUST got a brand new PC and its not even a day old.

I paid for 2.00 gigs of ram and memtest says I have 1780 MB.....

YET my computer(system info ect) says I have 2 gb.

Whats going on!

Oh BTW Rise of Nations wont run on this comp... the setup says I have low memory or not any room for a swap file)200 gb HDD
__________________

bob23 is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 03:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Check your BIOS, what does that say? I could only guess that if you run Memtest while windows is running it's not reading it's full capacity.

Rise of Nations, I'm not sure, but maybe it prefers a certain size swap file regardless of how much RAM you have. Did you try adjusting your swap file?
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 03:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

MEM Leak ! RUN ! lol
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 03:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

1st. Test each stick...
2nd. Make sure that the sticks are in the correct slots.
If you have DIMM slots you could just need to move slots.
I Would definetly test each stick to make sure.

From past exp. Sounds like you have a memory leak for sure.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 03:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
BVR
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 74
Default

Your Video Card might be using some of the RAM.
__________________
CompTIA A+
CompTIA Net+
MCP 2000
BVR is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 03:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Does your RAM (in windows mem test) say its operating in Dual Channel ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 03:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
Default

I'll check my BIOS.

Quote:
Originally posted by BVR
Your Video Card might be using some of the RAM.
Its a 6800GT could that be it?

Also Rise of Nations ran fine on my old computer(it was a laptop).

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
Does your RAM (in windows mem test) say its operating in Dual Channel ?
Hmmm I dont think it did.... at first it said I needed 2 copies of memtest to test it.
bob23 is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 04:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

I would say you definitely have a bad stick of memory. Load each of the sticks individually. If one stick is bad you will either get a cotinuous reboot or the mobo will beep for no installed RAM.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.