[RAM] 512 to 2Gb now loading takes forever... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2008, 03:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default [RAM] 512 to 2Gb now loading takes forever...

Ok so i updated my pop's machine from 512 to 2Gb of RAM. loading screen usually shows the XP logo with the loading graphic... That graphic cycles a couple times then the screen goes black. Monitor light still shows Green (connected), but blank black screen...

Couple minutes later (haven't timed it) you'll hear the HDD spool then the profile screen pops up with all 3 profiles available.

doesn't do this with the original 512 (2x256) sticks in the 1 & 3 slots.

Still does it with 1 Gb stick in the first slot.

Haven't been in the bios yet...

Haven't changed slot usage yet...

Not at the machine at the moment but will return later tonight.

Any suggestions?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 05-17-2008, 05:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: [RAM] 512 to 2Gb now loading takes forever...

Could be the voltage on the RAM? Could be that XP has not adjusted to the new RAM yet. Is it all recognized by the system?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 02:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jerigorn Send a message via Yahoo to Jerigorn
Default Re: [RAM] 512 to 2Gb now loading takes forever...

I would check if the motherboard can handle that specific speed of ram. Also, go into to your bios and check if it is recognizing the full 2 gigs. So, you had 2x256 sticks in the 1st and 3rd slot and replaced each corresponding stick with a 1gigger? If so, this setup sounds correct, but I would also try moving the position of the sticks around.
__________________
*Notebook*
~Dell XPS M1710
~2.16Ghz Intel Core Duo T2600
~2048 MB DDR2 @ 667Mh
~7900 GTX 512
~Media Center
Jerigorn is offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 10:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default Re: [RAM] 512 to 2Gb now loading takes forever...

Ok Bios sees the full ammount of RAM. Same speeds as the inital setup just much much more of it now. XP sees it... well, when i access the properties of the box it does indeed say 2Gb.

I am confused to say the least.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 10:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default Re: [RAM] 512 to 2Gb now loading takes forever...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerigorn View Post
I would check if the motherboard can handle that specific speed of ram. Also, go into to your bios and check if it is recognizing the full 2 gigs. So, you had 2x256 sticks in the 1st and 3rd slot and replaced each corresponding stick with a 1gigger? If so, this setup sounds correct, but I would also try moving the position of the sticks around.


I have yet to try moving positions/slots... I think I will try this the next time i'm over there.

Thanks for the help all.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 01:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: [RAM] 512 to 2Gb now loading takes forever...

Maybe try a repair install? Run CCleaner and MSConfig cleanup?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 03:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: [RAM] 512 to 2Gb now loading takes forever...

I have had a issue like this with a computer very recently, I tried everything to get the computer running right up to re installing the OS in the end I had to clear the CMOS to get it to run right.

Try that.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 04:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: [RAM] 512 to 2Gb now loading takes forever...

Make sure the motherboard can handle the RAM in the configuration your in, also, if it is maxing out the motherboards capabilitys, sometimes it will slow down to the next highest clock speed that it supports. Also try running Memtest 86 for a bit and see if it spots any errors.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Potentially the longest thread in history... Dave Off Topic Discussion 54973 Yesterday 11:07 PM
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.