RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2013, 03:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xMalcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 407
Send a message via AIM to xMalcom Send a message via Skype™ to xMalcom
Default RAM

How Much of a diffrence does it make if you just put on stick in instead of 2?
__________________

__________________
xMalcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 03:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: RAM

I would say having 2 sticks would be better, just for the fact it can then utilize dual memory channels. The two channels handle memory-processing more efficiently by utilizing the theoretical bandwidth of the two modules, thus reducing system latencies, the timing delays that inherently occur with one memory module.

For example, one controller reads and writes data while the second controller prepares for the next access, hence, eliminating the reset and setup delays that occur before one memory module can begin the read/write process all over again.

Some say that performances really only increase about 10% when using dual channel memory, but hey that's 10%!
__________________

__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 04:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
MalignantBC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: GA
Posts: 73
Default Re: RAM

So using one 4GB isnt the same as two 2GB ram?
MalignantBC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 05:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: RAM

I would say most modern motherboards support dual memory channels, you would have to look at your motherboard specifications to see whether or not it supports it.

And if it does (which i'm assuming it does), yes 2x2gb would be approx. 10% faster (if all 3 sticks are of the same frequency).
__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 05:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
MalignantBC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: GA
Posts: 73
Default Re: RAM

How can you tell the frequency? (might be dumb question but I'm learning lol)
MalignantBC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 05:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: RAM

If you're buying RAM: look at the PC# (ie-PC3-8500, PC2-5400, PC3-14900, etc.), or it would say DDR3-1333 (the frequency or speed is the bolded number divided by 2, so in this case it would 667mhz)

If you already have the RAM in your computer, run a program like CPU-Z and in the "Memory" section look to see what the frequency is (ie - freq=800mhz; 800mhz=DDR3-1600 or PC3-12800).
__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 12:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Default Re: RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by MalignantBC View Post
How can you tell the frequency? (might be dumb question but I'm learning lol)
Here is the tool by which you will be able to know frequency or all other current spec of your system: CPU-Z - CPUID - System & hardware benchmark, monitoring, reporting
CharlesAnthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 08:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by MalignantBC View Post
How can you tell the frequency? (might be dumb question but I'm learning lol)
If you can navigate your computers bios, check under ram settings and see what speed it is currently set to.
Onboard windows when your tracking a oc or diagnosing a program/game problem cpu-z would come in handy.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 06:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default

It won't make you feel much of difference as in performance wise, however having two individual slots have long term benefits with it. Consider you 1 slot 2 GB is not working. Its all wasted. However, if you have 2 GB ram with 2 stick , You are still left with 1gb. Other then that no much differece.

Here is an interesting tip for increasing your ram virtually using usb drive
use USB drive as ram in windows
__________________

jawadahmadriaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.