Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2008, 09:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default Ram

Okay, so I've recently installed 2 new sticks of 1 GB RAM with my 2 pre-existing sticks of 512 MB.

The problem is, it simply isn't reporting to the my Operating System. Which is Windows XP 32 bit. That should read my total of 3 GB RAM, right?

My computer says it's a Pavilion a1647c.

Whenever I do any Hardware Scans, they read all 3 GB of RAM, but say only 1 GB is reported to my OS. I've tried modifying the Boot.Ini tab, but it always switches right back to 1024 MB.

Halp?
__________________

honestmaxx is offline  
Old 11-03-2008, 02:27 AM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Ram

Where are you checking how much RAM you have? Go to Run... -> type "dxdiag" in the box without the quotes. Check how much RAM it says you have there.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-03-2008, 02:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: Ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvb724 View Post
Where are you checking how much RAM you have? Go to Run... -> type "dxdiag" in the box without the quotes. Check how much RAM it says you have there.
It will still only read 1022 MB there as well.

Is there a chance they're just faulty sticks?
honestmaxx is offline  
Old 11-03-2008, 02:20 PM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Ram

That's pretty unlikely. Download PCWizard and post what that is showing.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-03-2008, 02:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: Ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvb724 View Post
That's pretty unlikely. Download PCWizard and post what that is showing.

Manufacturer : Hewlett-Packard Company
Mainboard : Asus NODUSM
Chipset : nVidia nForce 410
Processor : AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ @ 2200 MHz
Physical Memory : 1536 MB
Video Card : NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GS
Hard Disk : WDC (250 GB)
DVD-Rom Drive : TSSTcorp CD/DVDW TS-H652L
DVD-Rom Drive : MK2442V FQY250C SCSI CdRom Device
Monitor Type : Hewlett Packard HP w19b/w19e - 19 inches
Operating System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 Service Pack 2
DirectX : Version 9.0c


It reads 1.5 GB which is correct, because I have one of my 512 MB and 1 GB sticks removed for reference, just in case.

So it reads all correctly.
honestmaxx is offline  
Old 11-03-2008, 02:41 PM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Ram

That means the modules are fine. You do have a very odd problem on your hands though. Try switching the two 512MB modules with the 1GB modules in the same slots and see if it reads 2GB.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-03-2008, 02:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: Ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvb724 View Post
That means the modules are fine. You do have a very odd problem on your hands though. Try switching the two 512MB modules with the 1GB modules in the same slots and see if it reads 2GB.
I have, and yet still it only reads 1 GB. Whatever I do, it doesn't want to read more than that.
honestmaxx is offline  
Old 11-03-2008, 02:54 PM   #8 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Ram

Do you know how to access your Virtual Memory settings?
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-03-2008, 03:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: Ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvb724 View Post
Do you know how to access your Virtual Memory settings?
I can't say I do.

Here's the new Memory Log with the two new sticks in.

Physical Memory : 2048 MB (2 x 1024 DDR2-SDRAM )
honestmaxx is offline  
Old 11-05-2008, 06:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: West"by God" Virginia
Posts: 49
Default Re: Ram

hello honestmax. Is your memory modules compatible with each other? Both DDR2? May be conflicting. Or 1 of your slots is dead.
__________________

hrlow2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade skylinegtrv98 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-28-2008 02:53 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
Is faster RAM really worth the extra cash ? Osiris System Upgrades 1 04-16-2008 05:08 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.