Ram????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2007, 12:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Ram?????

When did ddr1 die out in terms of mainstream retail computers???

my research estimates me about 2004?????
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 06:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Ram?????

Around 2004 is when newer DDR2 replaced the older ones.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 06:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Ram?????

thats right....

but Last year would be a good time too... because the prices for ddr2 is really cheap...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 06:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Ram?????

Heh i was still running ddr 2100 on my old athlon machine until i built this one. One of the main reasons i built a new machine was because of how cheap ddr2 had become. Heck it would have cost me more to upgrade my old machine to 2gb of DDR than it did to put 4gb of ddr2 in my new machine.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 06:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Ram?????

^ lol ya.. thats why i have no intention of upgrading this here system
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 07:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Ram?????

I am building a computer out of peoples scraps on freecycle.org to donate to my college as a media server and someone just offered me 1gb of ddr ram for free . It is odd though none of the people on there seem to have a clue about computers and parts but I haven't yet been offered a computer with the hdd still in!!!!!! about 4 people so far have had a brother or a friend who has kindly removed the hdd and added it to their new computer
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 11:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ReikokuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to ReikokuKo
Default Re: Ram?????

They are using DDR3 in graphics cards now, I wonder when that will be available for system use.
ReikokuKo is offline  
Old 10-11-2007, 12:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: Ram?????

I am guessing DDR3 will be standard late 2008. Technology really is speeding up exponentially.
EnVious is offline  
Old 10-11-2007, 01:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Ram?????

they have been using gddr3 in graphics card for ages I think you will find some cards have gddr5 when you go into the extreme $10,000+ market.

DDR3 can already be purchaqsed at home but it is pointless to get as its to expensive with virtually no speed increase just like ddr2 use to be when it came out, contrary to this I reckon ddr3 will actually start to emerge as a competitor in 2009&2010
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-11-2007, 11:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Ram?????

Some versions of the 2900xt actually use ddr4 already.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM
Ram Issue, Compaq 700 series SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 09-30-2007 11:10 PM
1.5gb vs 2gb ram dario03 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 09-21-2007 05:03 PM
RAM Probelems...maybe? cfgcjm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-20-2007 11:34 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.