RAID0 - Drive failure? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2006, 04:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Icy
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default RAID0 - Drive failure?

People who want straigh tto the point can skip the first paragraph.

Currently I'm running RAID0. I'm experiencing the famous clicking HD when it's trying to find information. It's comming up as missing as well, so baiscly it's toast or is it? Also if this awnswer to that question is yes. I was wondering if their is a way to convert the exsiting drive out of RAID and run only a single drive in till I can get the shipment of the new drive in the mail, then rebuild my information from their. I've done some pretty elaborate troubleshooting, so I'm sure that it is not a simple problem (I have CompTia A+ certification so I know a decent amount, I just have little experience with RAID).


In summary for fast scanners:

A clicking (seeking) HD is toast?

Is their a way to convert out of RAID making the system functional?

Thank you for your time and input.
__________________

Icy is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 07:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

One of the drives has failed and with RAID 0 (stripping) you have no data safeguard. Even if you could mount the good drive you would still only be able to recover segments of the stripped data which would be usless. Always install an IDE or USB external HD for backup for RAID 0. Your data is toast!!!!!! Or run 2 Drives RAID 0 and hte other Raid 5 for backup.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 09:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Icy
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Ok thank you for clearing that up. That is what I thought but wasn't completly sure. I don't carry important data on my computer with my RAID so I don't need to back up, but that is an important note to those who do run RAID and don't backup.
Icy is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 04:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if the hdd can still be accessed via linux or from anything other than windows you could image it to the replacement.
Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.