RAID0 - Drive failure? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2006, 03:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default RAID0 - Drive failure?

People who want straigh tto the point can skip the first paragraph.

Currently I'm running RAID0. I'm experiencing the famous clicking HD when it's trying to find information. It's comming up as missing as well, so baiscly it's toast or is it? Also if this awnswer to that question is yes. I was wondering if their is a way to convert the exsiting drive out of RAID and run only a single drive in till I can get the shipment of the new drive in the mail, then rebuild my information from their. I've done some pretty elaborate troubleshooting, so I'm sure that it is not a simple problem (I have CompTia A+ certification so I know a decent amount, I just have little experience with RAID).

In summary for fast scanners:

A clicking (seeking) HD is toast?

Is their a way to convert out of RAID making the system functional?

Thank you for your time and input.

Icy is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 06:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102

One of the drives has failed and with RAID 0 (stripping) you have no data safeguard. Even if you could mount the good drive you would still only be able to recover segments of the stripped data which would be usless. Always install an IDE or USB external HD for backup for RAID 0. Your data is toast!!!!!! Or run 2 Drives RAID 0 and hte other Raid 5 for backup.

Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 08:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5

Ok thank you for clearing that up. That is what I thought but wasn't completly sure. I don't carry important data on my computer with my RAID so I don't need to back up, but that is an important note to those who do run RAID and don't backup.
Icy is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 03:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

if the hdd can still be accessed via linux or from anything other than windows you could image it to the replacement.
Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.