Raid setup utility - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2006, 03:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 222
Default Raid Bios utility

Every time I restart my computer this message comes up press ctrl+s to enter raid setup or Esc to skip and I want to get rid of it I tried reformatting and that didn't work!!!

I just can't seem to get rid of the message!!!
__________________

ikillyou61 is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 07:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 222
Default Re: Raid Bios utility

Raid Bios Utility
Every time I restart my computer this message comes up press ctrl+s to enter raid setup or Esc to skip and I want to get rid of it I tried reformatting and that didn't work!!!

I just can't seem to get rid of the message!!!
__________________

ikillyou61 is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 08:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Just ignore it. That's for if you want to run an advanced hard drive setup. It doesn't do any harm to you if you don't mess with it. And I think it's built in to the mother board. Just ignore it.
Rephistorch is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 08:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 222
Default

I don't want to ignore it cause it waists time starting up!!!

I tried to clear the cmos but that didn't fix this problem!!!
ikillyou61 is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 09:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Dude chill out. I get the same screen and it only takes 5 seconds tops. It just making sure your raid is healthy. Leave it be and be more patient. jeez
thebleakness is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 09:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Dude I got rid of my raid card!!!

I have an xfx geforce 6600 256mb ddr
ikillyou61 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 03:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 222
Default

help me please!!!
ikillyou61 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 06:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

try disabling it in the bios
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 06:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 222
Default

it isn't in the bios menu
ikillyou61 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 07:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

what kind of mobo do you have? what kind of raid card did you have in it?
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.