RAID setup problem and read error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2006, 09:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default RAID setup problem and read error

I am seting up a new computer and have two things I am curious about.
1). I have setup a RAID drive from two 150GB drives. When the computer boots it seems to read the drive correctly because when it scrolls past the loading screen it says it sees 1 275 GB drive.
However, when I run the windows installer it still sees two seperate drives. Is this correct? Can the windows installer see past the RAID or did I set it up wrong.

2)
The windows install wont continue. I formated a new partition and ran the first part of windows installer. It then needs a restart. I restart the computer, everything loads, and it says boot from disk. I let this run past so it boots from the drive (if I boot from the disk it just goes back to the first install and thinks I am trying to install another instance of windows). When the machine starts up the windows install again it says "disk read error" .
Could this be a problem with my harddrive or with the CD? Could the RAID problem above be causing it?
__________________

cypherotu is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 04:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you need to use the sata raid controller driver on windows setup , some mobos come with a floppy that contains it , if the mobo didnt come with one then youll probably find it on the mobo cd just copy to a floppy , alternativly you can integrate it with nlite http://www.nliteos.com/nlite.html , anyway to use the floppy on windows setup click F6 about a second after it starts (when you see press f6 to install scsi/raid drivers at the bottom) after 2 mins it will ask for the floppy..
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 04:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default

So I have to use the CD/flopy from the MOBO to configure it before I install windows?
cypherotu is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 05:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you must use the sata raid controller driver in order for windows setup to identify it properly
you need to use the floppy while installing windows , as alredy said you need to press F6 after you see this message the bottom http://www.windowsreinstall.com/winx...ges/Image2.gif usally a second after it loaded , after 2 mins it will ask for the floppy..

alternativly you can integrate it with nlite then you wont need to use a floppy
jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.