Raid set up troubleshooting. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2012, 05:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Default Raid set up troubleshooting.

I am trying to set up my first raid. I have a 120g SSD and a 1tb HDD. Im using a gigabyte MB and going through the instructions in the book, but when I check the volume size it says its 228gb. Went to the disk management menu and there is no option to extend the drive. Do I need to change something? It was set up in Raid0. I was thinking I could use them both as one giant HD, but maybe I am missing something simple?

MB: Gigabyte ga-z68x-ud3h-b3
I was using the intel rapid storage technology software that it comes with.
__________________

Majik16106 is offline  
Old 04-17-2012, 05:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Raid set up troubleshooting.

In RAID 0, the 120GB SSD is your bottleneck. It cannot strip data across 2 different sized drives.

Why put an SSD with your platter drive, anyway? You are going to shrink the performance of that SSD. Put the OS on the SSD, and put the 1TB as storage/pagefile/programs.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-17-2012, 06:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Default Re: Raid set up troubleshooting.

I was doing that originally. had them set up seperately, but im not the smartest obviously. Every game i installed, went to the SSD where windows was installed. this computer is primarily for gaming/internet.

I couldnt figure out how to install games to the hdd, and leave the os on the SSD and have it all work since most games now autoinstall, or download digitally and windows wants the files attached to it on the SSD.

I ended up with a 1tb hdd with nothing on it.

So, I assume I can tell windows (installed on the SSD) to install everything else to the HDD but I dont know how to do that. I could put things like pictures there manually.
Majik16106 is offline  
Old 04-17-2012, 06:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Raid set up troubleshooting.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Majik16106 View Post
I was doing that originally. had them set up seperately, but im not the smartest obviously. Every game i installed, went to the SSD where windows was installed. this computer is primarily for gaming/internet.

I couldnt figure out how to install games to the hdd, and leave the os on the SSD and have it all work since most games now autoinstall, or download digitally and windows wants the files attached to it on the SSD.

I ended up with a 1tb hdd with nothing on it.

So, I assume I can tell windows (installed on the SSD) to install everything else to the HDD but I dont know how to do that. I could put things like pictures there manually.

Do it like I would and take your 1tb drive and break it down into 3 seperate partitons.
One for back up files and os back up images, one for the os to use for resource and the other to move programs into a seperate folder on the partition.

325gb's in size for each partition may do it, but figure out whats best for you.
I recommend you give acronis a try:

Hard disk drive management software, partitioning manager and partition recovery utility
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 04-17-2012, 06:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Raid set up troubleshooting.

Most games give you a choce of where to install it. I know steam has an option in preferences, of where to install the downloaded games.

I don't bother partitioning it, but I do have seperate folders for everything I do.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Set up RAID 1 Help NOGA New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-21-2007 05:41 PM
How to set up a RAID? Snump Microsoft Windows and Software 14 11-19-2006 08:19 PM
How do I set up a RAID? aetherh4cker System Upgrades 2 04-26-2006 06:32 PM
When do you set up RAID stevedub Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 11 05-01-2005 01:23 PM
trying to set up RAID.....help!! bigg_dogg44 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 01-29-2004 08:17 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.