raid question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2006, 07:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default raid question

hi people,
my question is im getting another hard drive exactly the same as the one ive got in my desktop my question is what different RAIDS does windows xp pro support im thinking about raid0 or 1
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 08:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

RAID is hardware controled it doesn't matter what OS you try to run.

RAID 0 = Stripping, No fault protection
RAID 1= Mirroing, Fault protection
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 08:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default

i know my motherboard supports raid does windows xp pro
robina_80 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 08:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Yes.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 04:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default

say if i ahve 3 hard drives and i make 2 raid and the other one a normal hard drive can i do that or must they be all raid so i want to make one hard drive a non raid
robina_80 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 05:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

yes you can. if your board supports it with 3 drives you could also make a raid 5 array which combines the best from raid 1 and raid 0. most boards do not support raid 5 unfortunately. I have 2 drives in a raid0 for my os and games and have 2 other dirves non raid for data and it works great.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 11:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default

how do i install raid ive got my floopy with the raid drivers on it
robina_80 is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 03:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default

ok im in bios and theres 4 different arrays i can use theres striping, mirroring, stripe mirroring and spanning i was wondering what the last 2 raids are also how many hard drives do i need for the last 2
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.