Raid Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2006, 04:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default Raid Problems

Since my time with the 30 day activation has run out, i had to reformat my hdd and i had my other hdd in there to access all my other programs, but i saw that i really had no need for that full hdd with all my info on it so i decided to reformat both and put them in raid.

I reformatted my hdd's then i enabled raid in my bios and install the OS, now whenever i boot up it would say Disk error hit ctrl+alt+del to restart, but then when i go into my bios and say disabled raid it boots up into windows fine? whats up with this? I tried to install the raid drivers from my windows xp cd, but whenever i hit F6 it just wont even bother and then continue on with the setup??!??!?!

I want raid! lol
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 04:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You may need to have a 3rd party raid configuration. What kind of HDD's do you have? IDE/SATA ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 04:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

2 sata150 seagate barracuda hdd's both 80GB's now im getting a disk boot failure, insert system disk and press enter.

so i insert my windows xp cd, and that error message still comes up, even if i hit disable raid ARG!!
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 04:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You need a 3rd party driver via floppy..... I will find one for you.

Edit: It is recommended that you use the disk that either came with the MOBO or the HDD's. Do you have either of these ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

1) my hdd was OEM

2) i dont have one that came with ym DFI Mobo


3) i had one that came with my MSI mobo but i cant find it

4) i cant even boot up anymore even with just one hdd

5) im looking as hard as i can for my floppy cd and wheres the floppy drive connector on my DFI mobo ?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

I have the DFI RAID driver floppy if you need it. The floppy drive connector on the mobo is by the SATA ports.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Default your bios, Only install 1 drive. Boot to disk...

Lets get your machine running instead of worrying about the RAID config.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

What kind of RAID do you want to setup? With my RAID0, im getting 95 mb transfer. I notice alot of difference with it. RAID is your friend.

This might help you out some http://www.angrygames.com/nf4raid-1.htm
thebleakness is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 08:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Yeah, i want to raid 0 so i can download bf2 maps twice as fast then all of you, though i get their before anyone anyways lol

http://www.dfi.com.tw/Support/Downlo...FLAG=A&SITE=NA

so i can just download that and put it on a Floppy, WHERE IS THE FLOPPY CONNECTOR ARG@!@

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Showim...MD+Motherboard

if its the thing on the side, my hdd is right above it so how am i supposed to access it, does it slide in from the right towards the mobo, or from the left and toward the outside of the mobo?

i need a raid floppy hmm
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 09:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Its funny with my raid. I can load the map earlier than everyone else can so i can get the good vehicles in the game. Then i wait for alittle while and people start showing up.

The floppy connector is the socket next to the SATA ports and the floppy connects from the right towards the mobo. Right below the IDE sockets.
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.