RAID Issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2009, 09:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 25
Exclamation RAID Issues

I am building a machine using a MSI motherboard and 2 1.5 GB SATA drives attempting a mirror arrangement. However, I am having an issue with Windows XP Pro SP3 32-Bit seeing the drives when they are set up as RAID even after I loaded the RAID drivers from MSI's web site during setup. When I get to the end of the Windows Setup where it asks me if I want to install or repair I choose install and it states there are no drives in the PC. I then deleted the array and turned off RAID in the BIOS and tried to load windows just on one disk. It will show the two drives but will not allow me to format them. It states on both that Windows can not format the disks. Can anyone shed some light on my issue?
__________________

resqtech is offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 10:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,670
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: RAID Issues

This should've gone in the hardware troubleshooting area, not here.

Make sure the bios configuration for the drives are correct, e.g. that you changed it from their RAID settings back to sata settings.
Take out one of the drives, boot from the xp cd, allow it to format the drive as an NTFS drive. There's no reason that shouldn't work.
You can setup a mirror RAID after you've installed XP Pro. Just install the other hard disk, make sure they're both set to be dynamic (in Disk Management) then right click on the system disk (still in disk management) and select the 'Add Mirror' option.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is online now  
Old 07-02-2009, 10:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 25
Default Re: RAID Issues

I'm sorry for the error.

Thank you for the information on this. I will try that. Can you think of any reason why Windows can't format the drives after I attempted to set it up as a RAID array? When it creates the array does it do something to the drives that Windows can't undo?
resqtech is offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 10:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: RAID Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by resqtech View Post
I'm sorry for the error.

Thank you for the information on this. I will try that. Can you think of any reason why Windows can't format the drives after I attempted to set it up as a RAID array? When it creates the array does it do something to the drives that Windows can't undo?
The only thing that I can think of is that the RAID Drives might not be set up currectly in the BIOS.
Can you get into the RAID utility that shows up shortly after POST? You might need to press Control S or some thing like just after POST. You should be getting prompted for this. Set up the RAID in there.

Also what type of RAID are you drying to set up? RAID 0/1?

Have you also check to see if your raid controller can recognise 1.5Tb? I have been some older controllers not liking any thing beyond 500Gb?

And finally, i find that for best results, it better to use a RAID card as appose to an onboard motherboard controller. I had have too many issues with onboard RAID controllers on normal desktop computer motherboards. Especially when you need to migrate the RAID. Plus I find that some of the RAID controller software that comes with RAID cards have some very nice monitoring tools. Like the Adaptec tools have some useful features like emailing statis and alerts on your RAID. Not to mention the other scary features where I can rebuld an array and still access the drives.

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
This should've gone in the hardware troubleshooting area, not here.
It's been moved now.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raid hdd issues? ingeborgdot Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 11-13-2008 07:34 PM
RAID Help camhabib New Systems | Building and Buying 0 05-31-2008 06:48 PM
Pre-RAID Guide veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-20-2007 11:26 PM
Comprehensive RAID performance report Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-06-2007 09:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.