RAID hickups - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2007, 02:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default RAID hickups

I have RAID set up for mirroring. I like the security it offers since this is a work machine and used for AutoCAD drawings. The only problem is that it hickups quite often during normal use. It's not just a multitasking problem at all. I could just be running itunes and it'll hickup. In case nobody understands what i mean by hickup, I mean it slows down for a second and then goes back to normal operation. I checked the CPU monitor and it doesn't shop an unusual high CPU % when it happens. Is there any fix for it? I'm using Intel's Matrix Storage program that came with my HP. I was going to reverse the RAID but it looks like I will lose all my data and have to start new. I don't want to go through that mess.

My machine is not the one listed below. I'm running a HP m7674n with 2 Gigs RAM and a Core 2 Duo 6400 (2.13 GHz). I'm guessing it's just a casualty of reading and writing to two hard drives at the same time.... =(
__________________

Timaphillips is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 06:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Make sure that you have installed hardware/software acceration software for that Intel mobo. Most Intel RAID configurations require hardware and software acceleration protocols to prevent the issues you are having.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 06:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

Is that something I'll find on Intel's website? I thought the Intel Matrix Console application was their software??
Timaphillips is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 07:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Timaphillips
Is that something I'll find on Intel's website? I thought the Intel Matrix Console application was their software??
The matrix software only gives you realtime data about the status of your current RAID configuration. Check support at HP or look at your original installation software. Note; once you have installed software/hardware acceleration earlier verions of Nero 6 will no longer function.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.