RAID Controller Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2005, 05:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to neBo503
Default RAID Controller Question

I have an Intel Mobo, Adaptec 1210 S-ATA controller in there.

I have 2 - 250mb S-ATA drives.

I have followed all the instructions and installed my Windows 2000 Adv. Server CD. All is well. ALL THE SUDDEN ... i reboot... BOOM. Blue screen. I reboot... its fine. Reboot again... BOOM. Blue screen.

It seems every other reboot or so I get blue screen.

I went and looked at my RAID configuration... and one of my drives says..

----------

Missing Array Member

What does that mean?!
__________________

__________________
Inspiron 6000
1.6 centrino
1024mb DDR
40gb hd
nothin else special lol
neBo503 is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 05:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Are they blank drives? Is this a fresh new build?

Did you set up the RAID drivers first?
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 05:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to neBo503
Default

fresh new build... all new parts.

blank drives... but i did install windows 2000 adv. server on them after i got them mirrored.

it is after the installation that i get blue screen and the MISSING ARRAY error.

Yes I did make the Array first.

thanks for your help very much.
__________________
Inspiron 6000
1.6 centrino
1024mb DDR
40gb hd
nothin else special lol
neBo503 is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 06:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

What RAID?

0? 1? 5?
Ste is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 07:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to neBo503
Default

RAID 1

sorry!

2 hard drives mirrored in RAID 1

thanks!
__________________
Inspiron 6000
1.6 centrino
1024mb DDR
40gb hd
nothin else special lol
neBo503 is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 07:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Well, since its a new build I would just retry it, start over.

I know thats kinda an obvious suggestion but you have nothing to lose except time, since the drives were blank.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 07:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to neBo503
Default

yeah i tried that too!!!

i rebuilt it and still get blue screen and this error.

do you think there is a possibility that there is something wrong with my hardware?
__________________
Inspiron 6000
1.6 centrino
1024mb DDR
40gb hd
nothin else special lol
neBo503 is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 07:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Don't RAID those Drives!!!!!! RAID configurations: Mirror(raid 1) in which both drives mirror the same data..all of it!! and Stripped (raid 5) in which both dirves are one virtual drive. Do not build an array and do not use RAID. No pc, except if being used as a server needs a RAID array. Just install your SATA dives as 0 and 1 and forget about RAID!!!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 01:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 82
Send a message via AIM to neBo503
Default

oh i am very sorry i forgot to mention it is going to be a server!!!
__________________
Inspiron 6000
1.6 centrino
1024mb DDR
40gb hd
nothin else special lol
neBo503 is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 01:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
Don't RAID those Drives!!!!!! RAID configurations: Mirror(raid 1) in which both drives mirror the same data..all of it!! and Stripped (raid 5) in which both dirves are one virtual drive. Do not build an array and do not use RAID. No pc, except if being used as a server needs a RAID array. Just install your SATA dives as 0 and 1 and forget about RAID!!!!!
He wants to use RAID.

Oh btw Raid 5 Uses at least 3 drives not 2.

And it doesn't have to be a server to use RAID, I see people with RAID all the time that are used as Gaming machines, and other purposes.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.