RAID array can't boot from SI 3132 SATA controller - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2006, 11:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 30
Default RAID array can't boot from SI 3132 SATA controller

I have the MSI K8N Diamond Plus, which has 2 SATA controllers, the Nvidia (4 ports) and the Silicon Image 3132 (2 ports)

I have 2 Raptors in Raid 0 and 2 WD Caviar RE2 WD4000YR in Raid 0.

When I first built the system I couldn't get the Raptors to boot from the SI controller, but they booted fine from the Nvidia. I couldn't figure it out, so I said f'it, I'm ready to install XP and see how fast this puppy is. This was about 6 weeks ago.

Well this weekend I finally got around to adding some extra fans and another hardrive cage to separate the drives. Well I forgot to note which controller was using which drives when I unhooked them, so I guessed, but I guessed wrong, and hooked up the OS drives on the Silicon and the storage drives on the Nvidia.

Well it still wouldn't boot, even after I confiured the bios to boot from the SI controller.

Any ideas? I didn't hurt the array by hooking them up to a different controller did I? I did go to each of the controller's menu and each array detected fine.

The message I'm getting is "Error loading OS"
__________________

miston is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 03:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 30
Default

anyone? anyone?
__________________

miston is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 08:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Did you try to put them back to the right controlers.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 10:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 30
Default

yea, once I did that it worked fine again

But I had trouble getting XP to boot from the Silicon controller, but I forgot what all I tried.
miston is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 01:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 138
Default

if you setup the RAID on the nVIDIA controller for Windows, you can't use the SI for Windows. no, connecting the cables to the wrong controller wont hurt it, as long as you don't connect both ports on the same controller together. I will always put number one HD higher in the cage ,then two ,etc. so I always know wich is wich. You will have to reinstall windows on the SI controller if you want it to boot from that controller.
__________________
Biostar T-force 4U,Opteron 148@2.6Ghz.CorsairXMS DDR500-2gigs,EVGA7800GT CO.Seagate160gigSATA II,Koolance ICM 510 watercooling,Coolermaster Stacker830
cobalt817 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.