RAID 0 Issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2008, 07:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
djmaddogfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Waterbury, CT
Posts: 121
Send a message via AIM to djmaddogfreak
Default RAID 0 Issue

Ok, so here's the deal, My system specs are in my Sig so i dont have to repeat myself. I am using the onboard NVidia RAID controller (not the JMicron) When I go to start up windows, it will not start unless my windows installation disc is int the DVD drive. It doesn't boot from that drive, it simply asks me to press any key if i want to boot from the CD/DVD, waits for my response, and then boots up windows from the HDD. I don't get it. It NEEDS the disk in there, it wont boot without it. I have changed the boot priority... same thing... Anyone have any ideas??? Any questions... just ask.
__________________

__________________
System Specs:
ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe Mobo
AMD X2 64 bit 4600+ O.C. 15%(from 2.40 GHz to 2.65 GHZ)
4X1GB Crucial Ballistic Tracer O.C. to 880 MHz @ 4-4-4-12
2 - 500 Gig Seagate 7200 RPM HDDs
2 - 160 GB WD 7200 RPM HDD in RAID 0
NVidia GeForce 8800 GT with 512 megs of RAM
Liquid Cooled Processor
Windows Vista Ultimate 64
My Business
djmaddogfreak is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 07:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Formerly known as BuggyVeyron
 
Ewc1307's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England
Posts: 423
Send a message via MSN to Ewc1307
Default Re: RAID 0 Issue

When you created the raid array in the raid bios did you make the array "bootable"?

If not sure you will need to enter the raid bios like when you set it up and go to details. If it isn't then you will need to make it bootable. It sounds like this is your problem as Windows it simply finding the boot files from the CD.

Without the array made bootable it will never boot from your raid array.
__________________

__________________
Ewc1307 is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 12:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
djmaddogfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Waterbury, CT
Posts: 121
Send a message via AIM to djmaddogfreak
Default Re: RAID 0 Issue

The array is bootable...

I was talking with someone else about it, and they said somethign about a jumper on the MOBO. I tried updating the BIOS, but so far have been unsuccessful.

Any ideas about the jumper?
__________________
System Specs:
ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe Mobo
AMD X2 64 bit 4600+ O.C. 15%(from 2.40 GHz to 2.65 GHZ)
4X1GB Crucial Ballistic Tracer O.C. to 880 MHz @ 4-4-4-12
2 - 500 Gig Seagate 7200 RPM HDDs
2 - 160 GB WD 7200 RPM HDD in RAID 0
NVidia GeForce 8800 GT with 512 megs of RAM
Liquid Cooled Processor
Windows Vista Ultimate 64
My Business
djmaddogfreak is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 06:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: RAID 0 Issue

did u set the mobo to raid? i have a msi p6n sli platinum and to set up raid, i would have to go to integrated peripherals..and theres an option for all 4 of my sata connections, i would have to set my raided hard drives to "RAID" instead of regular
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 1.2 patch dario03 PC Gaming 34 08-29-2008 02:42 AM
Pre-RAID Guide veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-20-2007 11:26 PM
Comprehensive RAID performance report Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-06-2007 09:42 AM
RAID 5 issue Chveu Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-04-2007 04:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.