RAID 0 failure; will a new RAID card fix it? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2009, 12:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default RAID 0 failure; will a new RAID card fix it?

I built a computer back around 2003 that uses 2 WD Raptor's on RAID 0 (stripe), and, from what I can gather, the FastTrak S150 TX2plus card has failed.

The computer had been running fine, and I got a call from my parents saying it wouldn't boot. The FastTrak setup (just after POST) says that the array isn't working because one of the drives has failed. (So, I cannot rebuild the array, etc.) But, both drives power on fine and sound fine; and when I plug in the drives individually, the setup detects them fine, with no errors. This is why I'm guesstimating that it's the card and not the drives.

So, assuming that the card is the problem, would it be possible to buy an identical FastTrak card and get it up and running again without data loss? Or would the RAID re-setup require starting from scratch? My parents have some information that they don't want to lose, but aren't willing to drop $3k to a RAID recovery shop.

Thanks,
Kevin
__________________

kevinliner is offline  
Old 07-29-2009, 03:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 146
Default Re: RAID 0 failure; will a new RAID card fix it?

IM pretty positive that the new raid card would work because the card is only their to tell the PC that you want to use a raid config so if the drives are fine then you should be able to just install a new raid card, set it to raid0 and be up and running again. However i have never done that so you might want to wait for a better answer, lol. i just cant see why it wouldn't work though.
__________________

808Alaska is offline  
Old 07-29-2009, 05:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: RAID 0 failure; will a new RAID card fix it?

Well if it turns out that one drive failed, then all data is lost. That is the ugly part of RAID 0. No fault tolerance.
oldskool is offline  
Old 07-29-2009, 05:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: RAID 0 failure; will a new RAID card fix it?

And you'll need to get the same controller or all of your data will be lost.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 07-29-2009, 07:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: RAID 0 failure; will a new RAID card fix it?

Curious, have to atleast attempted to replace the SATA cables? If one is slightly bad, then it will appear as if the array has failed. Also, try to boot to a boot cd and see if it can see each drive individualy, if so, and the cables are good, the card is bad, try to get the exact same controller with the same bios that way you have almost no chance of data loss, other wise, you will loose your data.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-29-2009, 08:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: RAID 0 failure; will a new RAID card fix it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinliner View Post
So, assuming that the card is the problem, would it be possible to buy an identical FastTrak card and get it up and running again without data loss? Or would the RAID re-setup require starting from scratch? My parents have some information that they don't want to lose, but aren't willing to drop $3k to a RAID recovery shop.
Best thing to do is pruchase another RAID card which is the exact same model.
You will need to go into your RAIDs BIOS setting and reset every up again.
After that, provided that there as not been any other data corruption, you should be okay.

 
After that getting pass this little crisis, you might want to rethink on why your parent's need a RAID0? Unless it's business related, I am currently trying to work out way any Mom and Dad needs a RAID0 when a bigger hard drive will do the trick.

As I say to a lot of people. The ZERO is RAID0 normally means the amount of data you are going to have left if one of your hard drive's fails. If it's important data, do not run a RAID0 with out some sort of back up method in place.


Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
Curious, have to atleast attempted to replace the SATA cables? If one is slightly bad, then it will appear as if the array has failed. Also, try to boot to a boot cd and see if it can see each drive individualy, if so, and the cables are good, the card is bad, try to get the exact same controller with the same bios that way you have almost no chance of data loss, other wise, you will loose your data.
If that is the case, I would be replacing both SATA cable. I make sure that the cables are from the same source.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 07-29-2009, 08:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: RAID 0 failure; will a new RAID card fix it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
Curious, have to atleast attempted to replace the SATA cables? If one is slightly bad, then it will appear as if the array has failed. Also, try to boot to a boot cd and see if it can see each drive individualy, if so, and the cables are good, the card is bad, try to get the exact same controller with the same bios that way you have almost no chance of data loss, other wise, you will loose your data.
Just tested the cables, just in case, and that's not the problem. Also tried the boot CD and it didn't work either: in GParted, it showed both of the drives, but they didn't have anything on them. it showed them as individuals and not as a RAID/single drive, and they were "unallocated."

So, I guess then, if I get a new card I can just hit "rebuild array" and things should hopefully be hunky dory (that is, no lost data)?
kevinliner is offline  
Old 07-29-2009, 08:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: RAID 0 failure; will a new RAID card fix it?

Fingures crossed.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 07-29-2009, 08:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: RAID 0 failure; will a new RAID card fix it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keyboard Cowboy View Post
 
After that getting pass this little crisis, you might want to rethink on why your parent's need a RAID0? Unless it's business related, I am currently trying to work out way any Mom and Dad needs a RAID0 when a bigger hard drive will do the trick.

As I say to a lot of people. The ZERO is RAID0 normally means the amount of data you are going to have left if one of your hard drive's fails. If it's important data, do not run a RAID0 with out some sort of back up method in place.
LOL. You wouldn't believe how often I've been asked "Why a RAID 0?" in the past few days. To answer at least one person, I built it as a gaming machine for myself (no real need for backups), but when my parents' computer died, I gave it to them. They didn't know the importance of backups, and I never really considered it for them. Mea culpa .
kevinliner is offline  
Old 07-30-2009, 05:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: RAID 0 failure; will a new RAID card fix it?

...ahh now it makes sense
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAID, Backup Questions trekkie00 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 07-22-2009 11:49 PM
Raid! 808Alaska Overclocking and Modding 8 07-11-2009 12:27 AM
Should i just reboot my computer to fix vid card prob?? tkim113 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 01-12-2009 12:54 AM
RAID Help camhabib New Systems | Building and Buying 0 05-31-2008 06:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.