RAID 0 Drive Add - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2006, 11:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default RAID 0 Drive Add

I'm adding a new SATA 250 gig WD to my system next week. The current SATA (250 gig WD SATA) single has a fresh install of XP Pro. Once I raid both dirves RAID 0 (Mirror) will I have to reinstall windows?? RAID is not a current part of my expertise. I bought this drive for storage speed and learning!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

yep will have to reinstall windows if you are using the raid array for your os. You have to do the cool press f6 option to load raid drivers when installing windows. keep in mind a stripped array (raid 0) stores data simultaneouusly on to drives and is fast however if one of the drives fails you will loose all data. Make sure you have a data backup plan in place.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

I knew that......I was hoping a total RAID geekazoid would tell me different.....now I have to call MS and do the one billion code key activation with the server bot!! Dang!!!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 04:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Unfortunately for a RAID 0 array, all data on both disks will be destroyed. Then you will need to reinstall drivers and then windows. Sorry dude

But, for a RAID 1 Array you don't lose any of your data. The Data on your primary disk will be mirrored on your "mirror" disk. You use the CREATE & DUPLICATE Feature. (Yes you can do this with windows install on the primary disk. IF you want to destroy the data on both disks you use the CREATE ONLY feature.

Here is a good website that outlines what i'm trying to explain:
It is also a great guide to RAIDing with Windows XP. Bookmark this one, it's really good.
http://www.duxcw.com/digest/Howto/mb...-333/raid4.htm
HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.