Raid 0 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2005, 06:49 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Don't mix two different drives together. It will work (the speed of slowest) but failure will come easy.

Its easy to install once you know what you're doing.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 08:20 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

so i have to save all my data onto like a cd then put them in raid, aww crap
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 08:23 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

whatever you do, do NOT use a software-based RAID. only use a hardware RAID.
and you will need to format the 2 drives as one drive once you set it up, so yes you will need to back up your stuff.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 08:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

would that mean i have to reinstall windows again, ah crap no cd key LOL. but i used corporoate edition that doesnt need activation so can i use that cd key again O_O
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 08:42 PM   #15 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Actually, you can put in a RAID array and use your old HD as a secondary. I read an article about it in a Computer Shopper a while back. I think it was June 2004 issue.

Matbe you can get the back issue... or I might send you a copy of the article... Let me know when you get your other Seagate.

They used Data Lifegaurd Tools (that came with a Raptor drive) to migrate everything from the old drive to the RAIDed ones.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 09:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

well the problem is i dont have the raided ones cause the old one is beign apart of the raided ones lol.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 09:47 PM   #17 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Quote:
so can i use that cd key again
Yes.

Quote:
well the problem is i dont have the raided ones cause the old one is beign apart of the raided ones lol.
Does that translate into that you plan on using your current HD as part of the array? Sounds like you need to do some major back ups. Or borrow a HD to copy everything to until you get the array up and running...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 09:54 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

yeah so i have one hdd

im buying an exact same one

i have 2 hdds, one has all the crap on it

one has nothing on it, not formatted or squat

i want to put these two hdds in raid

how do i do it maybe i should just freakin buy another hdd for 52 bucks
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 03:03 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You have to back up everything on the old HD. (you'll loose everything since you need to reformat)
Reinstall Windows and format the array.
turtile is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 05:37 PM   #20 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

go for RAID 5 though
__________________

kmote is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.