Raid 0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2005, 11:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default Raid 0

if i wanted to run raid, do i need two of the exact same drives, or can i just get a seagate 80GB and a WD 80GB? both sata150
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 11:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

i'm pretty sure that it will work with different drives
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 11:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

It'll definitely work but maybe not amazingly well.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 11:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

IT works I think but I wouldnt do it unless I had 2 of the exact same drives because problems can occur. If the timing on the drive are exactly the same then try it if you have nothing to lose.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 11:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

so it would work but it might not work.

Average Seek Time 8ms
Average Latency 4.16ms

Average Seek Time 8.9ms
Average Write Time 10.9ms
Average Latency 4.2ms

what do you guys think

the top one is seagate which i have
the bottom one is WD which i can get for cheap on ebay
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 12:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default

If you use those drives both drives will run at the speed of the slower drive.
blazmir is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 12:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

meh, looks like ill have to spend some extra cash and just go with another seagate, and is it hard to setup raid
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 04:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Setting up raid is fairly easy, if your motherboard has a onboard Raid controller you just press some button (it will say in manual) to enter raid setup. From there its easy to set up. I dont like raid 0 though, too easy to lose data, not worth the performance gain IMO. Unless you had a company, but then Id do raid 5 or 0+1.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 04:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

well i want something, that would only use 2 hardrives

just bought a seagate 80GB sata150 hdd off of ebay for 52 dollars with shipping. 12 dollars cheaper then from newegg

and do i need to do anything, i have this hdd in my system righ tnow, which has only 1% free space left, and im getting my new hdd soon, so how do i distrubte all that stuff to the other hdd, does it do it automatically?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 05:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

If you make a RAID of those 2 drives everything on the first drive will be wiped. Only thing you can do is put that data on that hard drive onto another one, then after you have the raid set up load it back on.

-Thats if you do a true hardware raid. If you do a windows RAID im not sure how it works, or if you can save the data. Windows raids arnt as good as hardware ones though.
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.