Radeon x1600 pro problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2006, 10:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Default Radeon x1600 pro problems

Hi, i'm having some troubles with my new ATI x1600 Pro AGP 512 DDR2 4X/8X. I got it 2 days ago

My motherboard is ASUS P4R800-VM with an Intel Pentium 4 processor (3.0ghz) and 512 MB of RAM (Kingston DDR 400, 184 Pin DIMM ). My motherboard only supports 1.5V agp cards. I also have two chassis fans.

I have two monitors hooked up to it, Both VGA, but one needs the DVI adapter.

When I boot up, before it shows anything, it flickers and white strips appear, then it boots up normally, then before the Windows XP SP2 Login screen appears it flickers and shows some white strips again. The cards works fine until I play a game, and then I start seeing the textures screw up and the shadows also.

I used to have an ATI All-In-Wonder Radeon (32 mb).

When I first installed it i didn't connect the extra power supply to it, so it showed some wierd vertical colored stripes. Then I connected the power supply. And it started to work fine but it did have some flickering. I installed ATI Catylist v1.2.


So, any ideas what I should do, should I trade in the video card for a new one, due to ship damage? Install some bios drivers, that I can't seem to locate? Overheating problems?

This is on my PSU (HNT Model:LC-B450E)

Code:
----------------------------------------------+
AC-      |115/230v- |   10/5A      | 50/60Hz    |
I/P      |          |              |            |
---------------------------------------------- +
DC ----  |+3.3v| +5v| +12v | -12V  | -5V | +5VSB|
   ..... |-----| ---|------------  |-----|------|
     O/P |28A  | 50A| 18A  |  1A   | 0.8A|  2.5A|
------------------------------------------------
MAX      | 230W     | ---  |       |     |      |
         | ---------+------+ 12W   | 4W  | 12.5W|
         |    422W         |       |     |      |
------------------------------------------------

Please help, and thanks in advance.
__________________

web_scripter is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 08:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Who makes power supply? (found multiple companies with same psu model, weird....)
Can you go into bios and look for voltage readings?
Did you fully uninstall drivers before you installed new card?

You should only connect one monitor and if the motherboard has onboard video disable it. Other than that check all the connections in your computer and use driver cleaner and the device manager and to remove all drivers period (your x1600 pro and maybe that old AIW) and reinstall them. This could also be about setting agp or other weird settings but thats beyond me.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 12:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Default

It says HNT on the PSU.
Here are the voltage readings:

VCore: 1.312v
3.3V: Hovers around 3.12v
5V: Hovers around 5.053v
12V: Hovers around 12.224v

I just cleaned up the drivers with a program and reinstalled the new ones. Don't know if that helped yet.

I disconnected the other monitor but also haven't checked. I don't know how to disable the onboard motherboard, I couldn't find anything in the manual.

I noticed that the video card get hot quickly. I don't know if it's just the video card, or if the power if wrong and causes it to overheat. Also the video card needs an extra connection to the powersupply. so i connected it, if i don't it shows this screwy image, some colored vertical lines.
web_scripter is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 09:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

The heat could be an issue but my card would run a little under 50 degrees celcius and that felt hot imo.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Default

I found a 500W power supply at bestbuy, it's the Dynex DX-PS500W.

Here's the link

It costs $100. Do you think it's a good deal? My motherboard also needs two connections to the PSU. one 2xsomething and one 4x4 connector. Is this PSU compatible with my MB?
web_scripter is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

No theres a 550w Reliable Antec on newegg
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 05:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Why wouldn't the Dynex 500w PSU not work?
web_scripter is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 11:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Hey if you want to go cheap on a psu and have a great possibility of a fried pc or psu issues then go ahead and get it. Otherwise get the Antec one off of newegg.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I'm having the same problem with the ati x1600 agp. Everything is fine until I boot up a 3D game. 2D games such as baldur's gate works perfectly. Another odd thing is sometimes there are two faint pink lines which follow my mouse cursor around. The Dell bootup screen color is also severely messed up, but everything else is fine.
mtxdevil is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 03:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

does an insufficient power supply really cause all these graphical glitches?
__________________

mtxdevil is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.