Radeon HD 6850 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-06-2011, 10:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Washington
Posts: 48
Question Radeon HD 6850

I just bought my new video card and I switched from the DVI cable to an HDMI cable and it looks way worse and doesn't fill the whole screen anymore... Is this normal? Is a DVI cable a better choice for the primary display or do I just need to change some settings somewhere?

It's already set to 1080p in the Catalyst Control Center and I scaled it to fit the screen but it still just doesn't look anywhere near as crisp as when I had the DVI cable plugged in...

Digimortal is offline  
Old 04-06-2011, 10:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
MindoverMaster's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Radeon HD 6850

Must be something on your monitor. I can't think what it is though.

HDMI and DVI are both digital connections.

Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-07-2011, 03:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Washington
Posts: 48
Default Re: Radeon HD 6850

I honestly don't know what it could be. Only options on my monitor are pretty much size, brightness, gamma, all that junk.... Nothing to fix how crappy it looks with the HDMI. It still looks amazing with the DVI cable but I would think HDMI should look better but I could be wrong. Oh well, I guess I'll stay on DVI for now.
Digimortal is offline  
Old 04-09-2011, 03:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
Default Re: Radeon HD 6850

I think I might know what your talking about...

Is there about an inch or less black all around?

And does the text look a little strange, kinda little and dull?
lentyski is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 10:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
The Grinch
c0rr0sive's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,688
Default Re: Radeon HD 6850

Check in the ATI Control center, make sure the selected resolution is the proper one for your screen, and make sure your HDMI cable is of decent quality.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 05:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: Radeon HD 6850

On my system (5870 normal + 5870 x6, 3 Dell ST2210 monitors) I have issues connecting monitors with HDMI as well. I have 3 identical monitors (Dell ST2210 1920x1080 21.5", DVI/HDMI/VGA inputs) so it isn't a monitor issue. When using DVI they are fine, but I switched the middle one out with HDMI for audio. The picture on it then had a 1" black bar around all sides only on the HDMI monitor. In Catalyst Control Center there is an Overscan adjustment and for some reason they automatically set it too low. Dragging the slider all the way up fixes the issue and makes the picture crisp and clear on my monitor. This may be your problem.

HOWEVER!!!!- if your monitor is a 720p (or even 1080p) television (whether big or small) it may have overscan built in. For some idiotic reason, TV manufacturers think that a pure digital signal isn't clean enough to display normally so they distort it (they think this is doing you a favor, but it is painful and obnoxious). It is mainly a carry-over from analog-signal days when a small amount of overscan would eliminate edge glitches and noise, but on a digital signal the edges don't have noise (if they do, it's the fault of the cable box or other source equipment). Anyways, this will give a particularly nasty picture when using HDMI to connect a PC to a TV with overscan behavior. You can try to tune it out with the overscan slider but usually it is not fixable.

On one 1080p TV I've used, using the HDMI port with a purely DVI (HDMI without audio) signal will disable overscan and give a clean picture, though enabling audio through the HDMI stream will also turn on overscan and kill the picture quality. On my 720p plasma, it has overscan no matter what.

If your TV suffers from the overscan problem and has a VGA port, use the VGA port instead. While VGA signals aren't as good quality, TV's generally do not overscan them and the overall picture looks better. I have my plasma (720p Toshiba 42hp66) connected this way and the picture is fine. Make sure you get the right resolution (some TV's don't correctly report their resolution).


CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which GPU should I get? GTX 460 vs. HD 6850 -> Other. TheFuzzyFool System Upgrades 5 02-06-2011 07:32 AM
Upcoming 6850 and 6870: Oct. 18th Muffin Man New Technology and Products 20 10-07-2010 01:16 AM
ATI Radeon HD 4870 and Radeon HD 4850 Price Cuts This Week Fat.Clown Polls 1 03-03-2009 03:39 PM
ati radeon x850xtpe, asus radeon x850xt pe, visiontek radeon x850xt pe... enthusiast1917 New Systems | Building and Buying 31 11-14-2005 12:24 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.